The Sialia is also known as the eastern bluebird. This bird has a small thrush and found in the open woodlands, orchards, and farmlands. Sialia is a state bird of New York and Missouri.
The Eastern bluebirds are usually found in Southern Canada to the Gulf States, east of the Rockies and southeastern Arizona to Nicaragua.
The Measurement of Bluebird is 16 to 21 cm (6.3 to 8.3 in) long, spans 25 to 32 cm (9.8 to 12.6 in) across the wings, and the weights of these species are around 27 to 34 g.
The increment in trees all through the Great Plains amid the previous century because of fire suppression and tree planting encouraged the western range development of the eastern bluebird and also extend extensions of numerous different types of bird species.
The splendid blue reproducing plumage of the male effortlessly saw on a wire or open perch makes this species a most loveable for the birders. The male’s call incorporates some of the time delicate chatters of ‘jeew’ or ‘chir-wi’ or the sweet melody ‘chiti WEEW wewidoo’
Table of Contents
|Common Name||Eastern Bluebird|
|Scientific Name||Sialia sialis|
|Synonyms||Motacilla sialis Linnaeus|
- English: Sialia sialis
- Spanish: Sialia sialis
- Albanian: سياليا سياليس
- Chinese: 蠕形螨
- Pashto: سیالیا ساییلس
- Amharic: ሴሊያያ ሴሊሲስ
- Belarusian: Sialia Сиалис
- Hindi: सियालिया सियालिस
- Tajik: Sialia sialis
- French: Sialia sialis
Habitat and Ecology
The Sialia bluebirds like the open land with scattered trees for feeding, perching, and nesting. These Eastern bluebirds are often seen in the hedges, parks, gardens and other areas that provide the perches.
These birds are also found commonly sitting on the utility wires and on the fences. The eastern bluebird also occurs across the south and North America. These species live farther north and west of the range tend to lay more and more eggs than southern and eastern birds.
The Sialis birds have a very waste range. This species is found in the east of Rocky Mountains, Spanning from southern Canada to Gulf states. Some population of these species also found in Cuba, however, these birds are not native species there.
The Sialis birds are small birds having short legs and slender beaks. These birds are brightly colored having the upper body blue, Redbreast, and abdomen white. The Male Bluebirds have tail feathers and wings that are blue with gray or black shafts and tips.
The head of these birds has a lighter shade of blue while the breast and throat areas fade into red color. The belly and breast of Sialis are white with the light blue tips on some large feathers. The female birds also have the same coloration, however, they are duller as compared to males and have a more gray color.
The weight of Adult ranges from 27 to 34 grams. On average bluebirds are 18 cm long from tip of their beak to the end of their tail.
The young Sialia birds have the grayish color. The breasts are speckled and wings of these birds are tipped in blue. As they become adults the blue color becomes more prominent and speckles on their breast disappear.
Sialia Sialis has eight recognized subspecies and these subspecies are distinguished based on geographic ranges and coloration.
These birds are generally Monogamous. Although some studies have shown that more than one male or female are involved in some broods, suggesting that the monogamy is not the rule in this species.
The Juveniles of first brood mainly remain close to the nest, so that they help the parents to raise the second brood. However, this behavior is uncommon among the eastern bluebirds.
The breeding period of these birds occurs during the summer and spring months. Each season a mature female typically raises two broods.
The Nests of these birds are constructed in Trees within abandoned woodpecker holes (Normally several feet above the ground).
Normally the Female birds construct the nest and it takes them approximately 10 days to complete it. The structure of these nests are small cup like that is made up of grass, stems, feathers, and hairs. Sialia birds lay 3 to 7 light blue or white eggs. The females incubate the eggs that hatch after 13 to 16 days.
The Fledglings leave their home after spending 15 to 20 days in their home. There are several studies that demonstrate that some birds stay around the nest to help raise the brood.
The young birds are raised cooperatively by both parents, the food of these young bluebirds is insects. The color of fledglings is grayish with a speckled breast.
When these birds reach maturity then the blue color becomes more prominent. The Sialis bluebirds start breeding in the summer after they are hatched.
The young birds cannot take care of themselves after they are hatched from the eggs. Male and female birds both cooperate take responsibly of newly born birds.
The female birds brood the little birds around 7 days. The parents feed the chicks in their nest. The feed of these birds is insects.
Lifespan/Longevity of Sialia
The Sialia birds can have up to 6 to 10 years of lifespan. One of the oldest wild known individuals has lived 10 years and 5 months. Although Mortality mostly occurs during the first year of life, that makes the average lifespan of these birds much shorter.
These Eastern bluebirds are considered to be very social. They are gathered in flocks of around 100 or more. On the other hand, these birds are territorial too. During the breeding season, they defend their nest and feeding territory and in winter their feeding territory.
The Sialia birds are partially migratory. These birds leave their homes in northern when the temperature or food sources become scarce or environmental conditions are not suitable for them.
These birds usually fly from tree to ground when they are hunting for food. The flying speed of bluebirds is measured approximately 17 miles per hour.
The range of eastern bluebirds changes according to the season and environmental conditions. Such as the bluebirds home ranges from 1.1 ha (at the breeding season) to 120.8 ha (During the winter season).
Communication and Perception
The bluebirds primarily communicate through the sounds. The most distinguishing characteristic of bluebirds besides from coloring is their song. During the mating season the Sialia has different songs and for territoriality and other purposes, they have different songs.
The most common well-known sound of bluebirds are like chir we or chur lee. The eastern bluebirds also use the visual cues for communication.
Sialia birds can eat different types of food depending on the season. For example, in summer months the eastern bluebirds mostly consume beetles, caterpillars, crickets, grasshoppers and different types of insects.
A biological Survey study held by the United States in which 855 eastern bluebirds investigated and it was found that bluebirds diet was 68% insects.
In the winter and fall seasons, when the insects are less common then eastern bluebirds like to eat plants and fruits including honeysuckle, blackberries, red cedar, dogwood, and wild grapes.
The Sialia birds drink water from the ponds, birdbaths, and streams. They love to drink from the running water as compared to standing water.
Flying Squirrels and eastern chipmunks prey on the eastern bluebird nestlings and eggs. American kestrels black rat snakes, European starlings, House sparrows, domestic cats, black racers, fire ants, black bears, and raccoons are predators of Chicks and adults.
When bluebirds sense any predator they start making a song like warning cry. In case a male bird is not present then the female begin to sign, hoping to attract the male back to protect their home territory. When the predators are nearby to these birds then male and female begin to flick their wings and warble.
Eastern bluebirds impact the structure of insect’s networks through their predation on bugs. They also have numerous types of parasites, including bugs, blowflies, and lice.
Eastern bluebirds influence networks of the bugs they eat. They additionally give natural surroundings to numerous types of parasites, including vermin, lice, and blowflies.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Phylum: Chordata
- Subphylum: Vertebrata
- Order: Passeriformes
- Family: Turdidae
- Genus: Sialia
- Species: Sialia sialis