The Adult Puerto Rican Oriole is mostly black having a yellow shoulder patch, under tail coverts and rump. The Plumage of Puerto Rican Orioles are broadly echoed that of the other members of complex but differ subtly in this respect, as well as behavior, biometrics, and vocalizations.
The Puerto Rican Oriole found in the forests of all types across the gardens, mangroves, island and other wooded areas. The diet of Rican Oriole include fruit and insects and these species have the capacity to prize open bromeliads and curled leaves using their strong bill base to search the prey within.
The Puerto Rican Oriole is also known as the Icterus portoricensis and it belongs to the Icteridae family. Icterus Portoricensis is a species of bird and it has genus Icterus or the New World blackbirds.
This species of bird is a part of a subgroup of orioles (Clade A) that consist of Orchard oriole of North America, Hooded Oriole, Icterus cucullatus and Icterus Spurius.
Icterus portoricensis was previously grouped with Hispaniolan Oriole (Icterus dominicensis), Cuban Oriole (Icterus Melanopsis) and Bahama Oriole (Icterus northropi) as a single Species.
Table of Contents
- 1 Nomenclature
- 2 Vernacular Names
- 3 Habitat & ecology of Puerto Rican Oriole
- 4 Lifespan/Longevity of Puerto Rican
- 5 Communication and Perception
- 6 Taxonomy of Puerto Rican oriole
- 7 Fun facts of Puerto Rican
- 8 References
|Common Name||Puerto Rican oriole|
|Scientific Name||Icterus portoricensis|
|Synonyms||Icterus dominicensis Stotz et al. (1996)|
Icterus dominicensis Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Icterus dominicensis BirdLife International (2004, 2008)
- English: Puerto Rican oriole
- Spanish: Oriole puertorriqueño
- Albanian: Oriole portorikane
- Arabic: بورتوريكو أوريول
- Chinese: 波多黎各黃鸝
- French: Oriole portoricain
- German: Puerto Ricanischer Pirol
- Catalan: Oriol puertorriqueño
- Greek: Puerto Rican oriole
- Hausa: Puerto Rican oriole
- Italian: Oriole portoricano
- Japanese: プエルトリコoriole
- Polish: Portorykańska wilga
- Portuguese: Oriole porto-riquenho
- Russian: Пуэрто-Рико
- Swedish: Puerto Rican oriole
Habitat & ecology of Puerto Rican Oriole
The Puerto Rican Orioles are usually found in the Tropical and subtropical forests such as edge habitats, Mangrove and more importantly palm trees.
Icterus portoricensis is often found in the agricultural areas such as citrus groves, orchards, and the coffee plantations. They are usually found from the sea level up to 1000 m in elevation.
The color of Puerto Rican orioles is black with the exception of a yellow pattern which is confined to the shoulder and lower belly.
The other members of this species on different islands have a more yellow color, such as Bahama orioles (I.northropi) and Hispaniolan Orioles (Icterus domnicensis). on the other hand, Cuban Orioles (I.melanopsis) have more black color.
There are very little sexual differences between female and males. For Example, The color saturation between male and females are very little. The Juveniles are exhibit delayed plumage maturation in both sexes, that is likely the ancestral state for genus Icterus.
However, these species are similar in size to other Oriole species within their clade. The weight of males on average is approximately 41.0 g and females are slightly smaller having the weight of 36.6 g. The males and Females have an average wingspan of 96.9 mm and 92.1 mm, respectively.
The Icterus Species are considered to be monogamous, it means they establish lifelong bonds between females and males.
The breeding season of Puerto Rican Orioles is primarily from February through July. It is observed that both Males and females sing to attract each other, as do many other species of tropical orioles.
Both Males and females that are closely related to the Bahama Orioles perform the duets, therefore Puerto Rican orioles may do as well.
Icterus Portoricensis lay around 3 eggs per clutch. The eggs of Puerto Rican orioles are white with a bluish hue and light lavender gray-brown speckles and spots.
The nests of these species in a subgroup of Orioles hang few inches below the branches or the palm fronds.
There is very little known about the parental involvement in the raising of their young. The Baham Orioles are similar species and often found in the family groups after breeding. This indicates the parental investment form both male and females.
Lifespan/Longevity of Puerto Rican
The exact Longevity or Lifespan of this species is not known.
The Puerto Rican Orioles are not shy in fact they are very difficult to observe. The reason is they prefer to forage in the dense vegetation.
The Adult Puerto Rican and their young will remain together in a family group after breeding.
The Puerto Rican are mostly native to the island of Puerto Rico. Till now there is no strong evidence that they are migrated.
Communication and Perception
The primary means of communication for Puerto Rican is through singing. The song of Puerto comprised of high pitched whistles and this song usually have the frequency range between 3.6 and 5.3 KHz.
They usually combine around 15 to 27 different notes to create their song. it is also assumed frequently that the males sing based on the behavior of temperate zone birds.
The feed of Rican Orioles are mostly insects and small invertebrates. They are also known to feed on Nuts, Fruits, Lizards, and grains.
There are no such known predators of Icterus portoricensis.
As the diet of Puerto Rican includes fruit, Therefore it is they are one of the reasons behind the disperse of seeds around their habitat.
The Nests of coastal areas are parasitized by the shiny cowbirds (Molothrus bonariensis). which lays the eggs in nests of Puerto Rican.
Taxonomy of Puerto Rican oriole
Fun facts of Puerto Rican