The lesser mouse-eared (Myotis blythii) is an individual from the most broadly distributed groups of bats on the planet, the mouse-eared or minimal dark colored bats. A generally big bat with long, tight and narrow ears and a thin, pointed and tapering tragus.
Moreover, lesser mouse-eared myotis is blackish-brown or grayish-dark colored on the upperparts and darker dim to grayish on the underparts, with dim tips to the hairs.
A few individuals of mouse-eared have a white area between the ears. The wing tissue is dark and they attach at the lower legs, and the tail is very long.
Besides this, various subspecies of the lesser mouse-eared myotis have been distinguished, however, it is felt that some may represent different types.
The lesser mouse-eared myotis habitually occurs in blended groups with the closely related more prominent mouse-eared myotis, and the two can be hard to recognize.
Furthermore, the lesser mouse-eared myotis is slimmer, has a more slender nose. Besides this, it varies in its eating regimen and living spaces.
Table of Contents
- 1 Nomenclature
- 2 History
- 3 Distinctive Features of Myotis Blythii
- 4 Ecology
- 5 Taxonomy
- 6 Known Hazards
- 7 Similar species
- 8 References
|Name||lesser mouse-eared myotis|
|Scientific Name||Myotis blythii|
- English: Lesser Mouse-eared Myotis
Lesser Mouse-eared Bat
- French: Petit murin
- Deutsch: Kleines Mausohr
- Espanol: Murcielago ratonero mediano
- Spanish: Murcielago Ratonero Mediano
History about the Myotis Blythii is given below:
This lesser mouse-eared myotis originated in Europe
Moreover, the fossil records show that the separation of M. myotis from M. blythii happened during the Pleistocene.
Distinctive Features of Myotis Blythii
Distinctive features of lesser mouse-eared bat are given below:
Geo-distribution of Myotis blythii
Furthermore, the lesser mouse-eared bat is found in central and southern Europe. They are also found in North Africa, non-bone-dry parts of south-west Asia, and the Far East as Kashmir, the Nepal and Altai Mountains, and in scattered areas in China. It might be transient in a few areas.
However, the exact limits of this types’ distribution are discussed, and a few investigations have proposed that populations in Sardinia, Malta, Corsica, and North Africa may actually have more notable mouse-eared bats.
- Dorsal hair is light brownish in color. Another side is dark or white-dim.
- This is a moderately vast myotis. Normally the length of the male lower arm is about 60.6mm and female has length 62.5mm of the lower arm.
- The weight of the adult bat is recorded about 23 g.
Sometimes they live in tree openings. Searching happens in grasslands and scours natural surroundings, including farmland and greenery. Besides that, this species seems to lean toward gaps and fields with moderately high, thick grass.
The Myotis blythii has been recorded at heights up to 2,100 meters in southern parts of Spain.
The eating routine of the Myotis blythii comprises mostly grass-staying tiny insects, especially shrubbery crickets (Tettigoniidae species). Though, when bush crickets are inaccessible, frequently among in the month of May and June, it might change to other prey, for example, cockchafers (Melolontha).
The lesser mouse-eared myotis chases by flying gradually over grass, here and there floating before grabbing prey from grass stems. They sometimes land quickly to lift up their prey.
Cockchafers may also be trapped in flight or taken from trees or leaves. Moreover, they recognize the stirring sounds made by prey, the Myotis blythii may find bush crickets by paying attention to their calls.
The lesser mouse-eared bat is social animal varieties, the females assembling in huge ‘maternity’ groups to give birth to an offspring. Groups additionally form for hibernation.
Around August the mating happens but in the majority of other Myotis types, the female can store the male’s sperm over winter and fertilization may not happen until the spring season.
Furthermore, these lesser mouse-eared bats have been recorded giving birth to their babies in June, despite the fact that the correct planning and timing of births is identified with the availability of food. Besides this, typically a single baby is born, which is weaned at six to seven weeks old. These type of bats are recorded living for more than 13 years.
Greater mouse-eared bat habitat
Groups of the lesser mouse-eared bats are generally found in caverns, hollows, mines, and other underground areas, and additionally in old buildings.
Normally mates in the autumn season, including hibernation time.
In the spring season, a single young is born.
The lifespan of lesser mouse-eared bats is 6-7 years but in UK Myotis blythii were recorded 13 years old. Similarly, wild bats live for 33 years also.
- Kingdom: Animalia
- Clade: Scrotifera
- Phylum: Chordata
- Order: Chiroptera
- Suborder: Yangochiroptera, Megachiroptera
- Subclass: Theria
- Class: Mammalia
- Family: Vespertilionidae
- Genus: Emballonuridae
A further danger to the lesser mouse-eared bat is an unsettling influence at its perches. For instance, some extensive groups have vanished in Spain because of the unsettling influence of cavers, while perches in Syria and Turkey are influenced by herders.
Furthermore, herders who utilize caves and holes for their domesticated animals and they often light flames at the door’s entrance.
Perches in hollows, buildings, gaps, and trees. This species regularly share their roosts with other species of bat. In a cave located in Sihe town, Beijing, the Myotis blythii roosts with more horseshoe bats, tube-nosed bats and Rickett’s myotis.
Communication and Reception
They use touch to communicate with each other. The other way of communication is through smells. The lesser mouse-eared bat uses smells and many other chemicals to communicate with each other.
These species use a polygynandrous mating procedure in which a female mates with many males. Then those males mate with other different females.
Besides this, myotis are early raisers. Fertilization and ovulation may happen mostly during February, or in October if birth happens in winter. Growth period is around 60-70 days. Births happen generally in April to June, yet some were seen in winter.
After the birth of bat, baby M. myotis stay settled on their moms for around about fourteen days. Female M. myotis mate again when the young one winds up free. Females store sperm in the uterus, however, eggs are not fertilized until the next spring season.
Furthermore, baby bats are born with nails on their back feet and have milk teeth. Bat’s babies are born at birth. Although the baby bat becomes independent after 2 months and begins to eat bugs. They should collect suitable fat stores for hibernation.
Known Hazards of bats are given below:
Moreover, the main dangers to this species originate from changes in land administration, including agricultural exercises and the loss of generally developed meadows, and in addition related farming contamination. Sever farming can also diminish the quantity of its prey.
Species that are similar to the Myotis Blythii are given below:
Apart from all the hazards, there are also some fun facts about the myotis blythii:
Although, these fun facts are quite interesting yet there are some dangers as well.