Jump to: navigation, search

Serinus whytii


Yellow-browed Seedeater
Serinus whytii
File:SerinusWhytiiKeulemans.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Superphylum: Deuterostomia
Phylum: Chordata
Subphylum: Vertebrata
Infraphylum: Gnathostomata
Superclass: Gnathostomata
Class: Aves
Subclass: Neornithes
Infraclass: Aves
Superorder: Passerimorphae
Order: Passeriformes
Suborder: Passeres
Parvorder: Passerida
Superfamily: Passeroidea
Family: Fringillidae
Genus: Serinus
Series: Amniota
Species: S. whytii
Binomial name
Serinus whytii
Shelley, 1897 Shelley 1897
Synonyms

Crithagra whytii

The yellow-browed seedeater (Serinus whytii) is a species of finch in the Fringillidae family. It is found in Malawi, Tanzania, and Zambia.

Vernacular Names

  • Basque: Crithagra whytii
  • Catalan, Valencian: Petrell carablanc
  • English: Yellow Browed Seedeater · Yellow-browed Seedeater
  • French: Océanite frégate · Serin bridé
  • Spanish: Paíño pechialbo
  • Swedish: Gulbrynad siska

Taxonomy

Name Status

Name Status: Accepted Name. Latest taxonomic scrutiny: 17-Oct-2001

Distribution

  • Native: Malawi, Tanzania, United Republic of, Zambia Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as less common than S. striolatus (Clement 1999). [1] Highlands of s Tanzania to Zambia and n Malawi
  • Reported here: Antarctica, Malawi, Tanzania, Zambia.


Map showing distribution of observations of Serinus whytii.

References

More Information

Identifiers

  • GBIF: TaxonID: 5231606 TaxonKey: 336464
  • ITIS: 562975
  • Namebank ID: 7083
  • SP2000 Accepted Name Code: ITS-562975
  • SP2000 Name Code: 3863656
  • ZipcodeZoo CritterID: 146966

Bibliography

  • Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology at Harvard College./i 75 Cambridge, Mass.: The Museum, 1863- url p. 220.
  • Check-list of birds of the world./i Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1931-1987. url p. 228.
  • Type-specimens of birds in the British Museum (Natural History) / by R.L.M. Warren & C.J.O. Harrison./i London: BM(NH), 1966-1973. url p. 597.

Contributors

  • BirdLife International 2004. In IUCN 2008. i2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species./i IUCNRedList.org. Downloaded July 18, 2008.
  • BirdLife International 2009. iSerinus whytii/i. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. www.iucnredlist.org. Downloadedon 04February2012.
  • Bisby, F.A., Y.R. Roskov, M.A. Ruggiero, T.M. Orrell, L.E. Paglinawan, P.W. Brewer, N. Bailly, J. van Hertum, eds (2007). Species 2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007 Annual Checklist. Species 2000: Reading, U.K.
  • Brands, S.J. (comp.) 1989-present. The Taxonomicon. Universal Taxonomic Services, Zwaag, The Netherlands. Accessed January 10, 2012.
  • Global Biodiversity Information Facility. Accessed March 10, 2008. http://www.gbif.org Mediated distribution data from provider.
  • IUCN 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. Downloaded on January 28, 2012.

Page Notes

  1. BirdLife International 2009. Serinus whytii. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <<a href="http://www.iucnredlist.org">www.iucnredlist.org</a>>. Downloaded on 04 February 2012.