Jump to: navigation, search

Rosa


Rosa is a Genus within the kingdom Plantae, family Rosaceae. English vernacular for Rosa is Brier. More than 25,646 species, subspecies, cultivars, forms, and varieties of Rosa have been described.

Rosa L.
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Phylum: Magnoliophyta Cronquist, Takhtajan & W. Zimmermann, 1966
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales Bercht. & J.presl, 1820
Family: Rosaceae Juss.
Genus: Rosa L.

Botany

  • Rosa, the Latin name of the rose genus
  • [[List of Rosa species|List of Rosa species]]

Vernacular Names

  • Arabic: وردة
  • Azerbaijani: Qızılgül
  • Basque: Arrosa (landarea)
  • Bengali, Bangla: গোলাপ
  • Bosnian: Ruža
  • Bulgarian: Роза
  • Chinese: 蔷薇属
  • Croatian: Ruža
  • Czech: Růže
  • Danish: Rose
  • Dutch: Rozen
  • English: Brier · Rose
  • Esperanto: Rozo
  • Estonian: Roos
  • Finnish: Ruusut
  • French: Rose (fleur)
  • Galician: Rosa (flor)
  • Georgian: ვარდი
  • German: Rosen
  • Greek (modern): Τριανταφυλλιά
  • Gujarati: ગુલાબ
  • Haitian, Haitian Creole: Woz (flè)
  • Hebrew (modern): ורד
  • Hindi: गुलाब
  • Hungarian: Rózsa
  • Icelandic: Rós
  • Indonesian: Mawar
  • Irish: Rós
  • Italian: Rosa (botanica)
  • Japanese: バラ
  • Javanese: Kembang Mawar
  • Kannada: ಗುಲಾಬಿ
  • Kashmiri: گُلاب
  • Kinyarwanda: Iroza
  • Korean: 장미
  • Kurdish: Gul
  • Kyrgyz: Роза, гүл
  • Latvian: Rozes
  • Lithuanian: Rožė
  • Malay: Pokok Bunga Mawar
  • Malayalam: പനിനീർപ്പൂവ്
  • Marathi (Marāṭhī): गुलाब
  • Northern Sami: Ruvsut
  • Norwegian: Roser
  • Norwegian Nynorsk: Roseslekta
  • Oriya: ଗୋଲାପ
  • Persian (Farsi): رز
  • Polish: Róża
  • Quechua: Waysallpu
  • Romanian: Trandafir
  • Russian: Роза
  • Serbian: Ружа
  • Slovak: Ruža
  • Slovene: Vrtnica
  • Sundanese: Mawar
  • Swahili: Mwaridi
  • Swedish: Rossläktet
  • Tagalog: Rosas (bulaklak)
  • Tajik: Гули садбарг
  • Tamil: உரோசா
  • Telugu: గులాబి
  • Thai: กุหลาบ
  • Tibetan Standard, Tibetan, Central: རྒྱ་སེ།
  • Tonga (Tonga Islands): Lose
  • Turkish: Gül
  • Ukrainian: Троянда
  • Urdu: گلاب
  • Vietnamese: Hoa hồng
  • Welsh: Rhosyn
  • Yiddish: רויז

Rosa pendulina


Nothosubgenus: Template:Nsubgplantlast

Botanical Name

Synonyms

  • Heterotypic
    • Ernestella Germ.}}, , J. Roses 2: 39. 1878.
    • Hesperhodos Cockerell}}, , Nature 90: 571. 1913.
    • Hulthemia Dumort.}}, , Not. Nouv. Genr. Hulthemia 12. 1824.
      • Hultenia Rchb.}}, , Handb. Nat. Pfl.-Syst. 243. 1837, sphalm.
    • Juzepczukia Chrshan., Rep. Acad. Sci. Ukraine, 1948. No. 3, 24. 1948.
    • Lawea Dippel}}, , Handb. Laubholzk. 3: 601. 1893, sphalm., Template:NIL
    • Lowea Lindl.}}, , Edwards's Bot. Reg. 15: t. 1261. 1829, Template:NIL
    • Platyrhodon Hurst}}, , Z. Indukt. Abstammungs-Vererbungsl. Suppl. Band II (Verh. V Int. Kongr. Vererb. Wiss. Berlin 1927) 2: 902. 1928.
    • Rhodophora Neck.}}, , Elem. Bot. (Necker) 2: 91. 1790, Template:NIN, opera utiq. oppr.
    • Rosa [infragen.unranked] Rhodopsis Endl.}}, , Gen. 1241. 1840.
    • Rosa sect. Chabertia Gand.}}, , Essai Nouv. Classif. Roses 35. 1876
      • Chabertia (Gand.}}) ) Gand.}}, , Fl. Eur. 8: 189. 1886.
    • Rosa sect. Cottetia Gand.}}, , Essai Nouv. Classif. Roses 18. 1876.
      • Cottetia (Gand.}}) ) Gand.}}, , Fl. Eur. 8: 188. 1886.
    • Saintpierrea Germ., J. Roses 2: 39. 1878.

Species overview

Species: R. abietina – R. abyssinica – R. acicularis – R. adenophylla – R. agrestis – R. albertii – R. alexeenkoi – R. arabica – R. arkansana – R. arvensis – R. awarica – R. azerbajdzhanica – R. balcarica – R. balsamica – R. beggeriana – R. bella – R. blanda – R. boissieri – R. bracteata – R. bridgesii – R. brunonii – R. buschiana – R. caesia – R. californica – R. canina – R. carolina – R. caryophyllacea – R. caudata – R. centifolia – R. chavinii – R. chinensis – R. ciesielskii – R. cinnamomea – R. clinophylla – R. coriifolia – R. corymbifera – R. davidii – R. davurica – R. demetrii – R. doluchanovii – R. donetzica – R. dumalis – R. ecae – R. elliptica – R. elymaitica – R. ermanica – R. fedtschenkoana – R. ferruiginea – R. foetida – R. foliolosa – R. forrestiana – R. gallica – R. galushkoi – R. giraldii – R. glabrifolia – R. glauca – R. gorenkensis – R. gymnocarpa – R. heckeliana – R. helenae – R. hemisphaerica – R. hemsleyana – R. hirtissima – R. horrida – R. hugonis – R. iberica – R. indica – R. inodora – R. irysthonica – R. jundzillii – R. karjaginii – R. kazarjanii – R. kokanica – R. kokijrimensis – R. komarovii – R. laevigata – R. laxa – R. majalis – R. manca – R. maracandica – R. marginata – R. marretii – R. marschalliana – R. maximowicziana – R. mesatlantica – R. micrantha – R. minutifolia – R. missouriensis – R. mollis – R. montana – R. moschata – R. moyesii – R. multibracteata – R. multiflora – R. nitida – R. nitidula – R. nutkana – R. obtegens – R. orientalis – R. ossethica – R. oxyodon – R. palustris – R. pendulina – R. phoenicia – R. pisiformis – R. pisocarpa – R. pouzinii – R. prattii – R. prilipkoana – R. prokhanovii – R. pseudoscabriuscula – R. pubicaulis – R. pulverulenta – R. rhaetica – R. roxburghii – R. rubiginosa – R. rugosa – R. sempervirens – R. serafinii – R. sericea – R. setigera – R. setipoda – R. sherardii – R. sicula – R. sinowilsonii – R. sogdiana – R. soulieana – R. spinosissima – R. spithamea – R. stellata – R. stylosa – R. subcanina – R. subcollina – R. sweginzowii – R. teberdensis – R. tomentosa – R. transcaucasica – R. turcica – R. tuschetica – R. uniflora – R. uriensis – R. villosa – R. virginiana – R. vosagiaca – R. webbiana – R. wichuraiana – R. willmottiae – R. woodsii – R. xanthina – R. yainacensis – R. zalana – R. zangezura
Species extincta: †R. europaea

Nothospecies: R. × alba – R. × damascena – R. × coryana – R. × harisonii – R. × micrugosa – R. × portlandica

Taxonomy

Higher Taxa