Jump to: navigation, search

Callopistria juventina

(Redirected from Latin)


Latin
Callopistria juventina
Callopistria juventina.jpg
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Superphylum: Panarthropoda
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Pancrustacea
Infraphylum: Atelocerata
Superclass: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Dicondylia
Infraclass: Pterygota
Superorder: Panorpida
Order: Lepidoptera
Suborder: Glossata
Infraorder: Heteroneura
Superfamily: Noctuoidea
Family: Noctuidae
Genus: Callopistria
Species: C. juventina
Binomial name
Callopistria juventina
Stoll 1782
Synonyms
  • Callopistria purpureofasciata

The Latin (Callopistria juventina) is a moth of the family Noctuidae. The species can be found in the Palearctic ecozone. The wingspan is 34–38 mm. The moths flies from June to July depending on the location. The caterpillars feed on Pteridium aquilinum.

Vernacular Names

  • Dutch: Varenuil
  • English: Latin · the latin
  • French: noctuelle de la fougère
  • German: Adlerfarneule

Taxonomy

Name Status

Name Status: Accepted Name.

Distribution

  • Reported here: Antarctica, Austria, Denmark, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Luxembourg, Niger, Portugal, Romania, South Korea, United Kingdom.


Map showing distribution of observations of Callopistria juventina.

Media

Images

More Information

Identifiers

  • GBIF: TaxonID: 5108761 TaxonKey: 13730255
  • Namebank ID: 2969067
  • SP2000 Accepted Name Code: Lep-263781.0
  • ZipcodeZoo CritterID: 804283

Bibliography

  • On a collection of butterflies./i London, 1880-98 url [1].
  • Proceedings and transactions of the British Entomological and Natural History Society./i London, British Entomological and Natural History Society. url p. 56.
  • The Entomologist's record and journal of variation./i s.l., s.n. url [2], [3], p. 215, p. 225, p. 260, p. 80.

External Links

Contributors

  • Brands, S.J. (comp.) 1989-present. The Taxonomicon. Universal Taxonomic Services, Zwaag, The Netherlands. Accessed January 15, 2012.

Page Notes