Jump to: navigation, search

Drosophila macquarti

(Redirected from Drosophila melanogaster)


Drosophila macquarti
Drosophila melanogaster 0.jpg
Drosophila macquarti ()
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Superphylum: Panarthropoda
Phylum: Arthropoda
Subphylum: Pancrustacea
Infraphylum: Atelocerata
Superclass: Hexapoda
Class: Insecta
Subclass: Dicondylia
Infraclass: Pterygota
Superorder: Panorpida
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Muscomorpha
Superfamily: Ephydroidea
Family: Drosophilidae
Genus: Drosophila
Species: D. macquarti
Binomial name
Drosophila macquarti
Wheeler, 1981
Synonyms

Drosophila melanogaster Macquart, 1843

Drosophila macquarti is a species within the kingdom Animalia, family Drosophilidae.

Taxonomy

Name Status

Name status: accepted name.
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Brake, I. & Bachli, G., 2008
Source: Systema Dipterorum, 2.0, Jan 2011

Distribution

Algeria Algeria

  • Reported here: Algeria, Antarctica, Australia, Austria, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Malta, Moldova, Portugal, Romania, United Kingdom, United States.


Map showing distribution of observations of Drosophila macquarti.

More Information

Identifiers

  • Catalog of Life Identifier: 51197aff03873015b46b45221ba97966
  • GBIF: TaxonID: 5073712 TaxonKey: 13340441
  • Namebank ID: 8244807
  • SP2000 Accepted Name Code: Dip-20122
  • ZipcodeZoo CritterID: 362234

Bibliography

Contributors

  • Brands, S.J. (comp.) 1989-present. The Taxonomicon. Universal Taxonomic Services, Zwaag, The Netherlands. Accessed January 10, 2012.

Page Notes