font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Zamia vasquezii

(Cycad)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Cycad

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Zamiaceae

Plants superficially palmlike or fernlike, perennial , evergreen , dioecious. Stems subterranean with exposed apex or aboveground, fleshy , stout, cylindric , simple or irregularly branched. Roots with small secondary roots; coral-like roots developing at base of stem at or below soil surface. Leaves pinnately compound , spirally clustered at stem apex, leathery, petiole and rachis unarmed [with stout spines]; leaflets entire or dentate [spinose ], venation dichotomous [netted ]; resin canals absent. Cones axillary , appearing terminal , short-peduncled [sessile], disintegrating at maturity; sporophylls densely crowded, spirally arranged , often covered with indument . Pollen cones soon shed, generally smaller and more numerous than seed cones; sporophylls bearing many crowded, small microsporangia (pollen sacs ) adaxially; pollen spheric, not winged . Seed cones persistent for a year or more, 1(--2) per plant, nearly globose to ovoid , tapering sharply or blunt at apex; sporophylls peltate, thickened and laterally expanded distally, bearing 2(--3) ovules. Seeds angular, inner coat hardened, outer coat fleshy, often brightly colored ; cotyledons 2.

Genera 9, species ca. 100 (1 genus, 1 species in the flora ) : primarily tropical to warm temperate regions , North Americ, Central America, South America, Africa, Australia.[1]

Genus Zamia

Stems often branched, subterranean to aboveground. Leaves broadly oblong-elliptic; leaflets entire to coarsely dentate , without midribs , venation dichotomous but appearing parallel. Cones distinctly peduncled. Pollen cones more slender than seed cones. x = 8.

Species ca. 30: subtropics and tropics, North America, Mexico, West Indies, Central America, South America.[2]

Physical Description

Habit: Evergreen .

Flowers: Flower Color: inconspicuous, none

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 18-24" tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 18-24" apart.

Soil: Minimum pH: 6.1 • Maximum pH: 7.8

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Light Shade.

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 9b, 10a, 10b, 11. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Zamia

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 29 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

Z. acuminata (Nicaragua Palm) · Z. amplifolia (Zamia) · Z. angustifolia (Zamia) · Z. dressleri (Zamia) · Z. encephalartoides (Zamia) · Z. fairchildiana (Palma De Pegamento) · Z. fischeri (Cycad) · Z. floridana 'Auero-variegated' (Coontie) · Z. floridanus (Coontie) · Z. furfuracea (Cardboard Palm) · Z. herrerae (Zamia) · Z. inermis (Cycad) · Z. integrifolia (Coontie) · Z. loddigesii (Zamia) · Z. manicata (Zamia) · Z. poeppigiana (Zamia) · Z. polymorpha (Zamia) · Z. portoricensis (Zamia) · Z. prasina (Zamia) · Z. pseudomonticola (Zamia) · Z. pseudoparasitica (Zamia) · Z. pumila (Arrow-Root) · Z. skinneri (Zamia) · Z. soconuscensis (Zamia) · Z. spartea (Zamia) · Z. standleyi (Camotillo) · Z. vasquezii (Cycad) · Z. vazquezii (Little Chamal (N?h.chamalillo)) · Z. verschaffeltii (Zamia)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Garrie P. Landry "Zamiaceae". in Flora of North America Vol. 2. Oxford University Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. "Zamia". in Flora of North America Vol. 2. Oxford University Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2013-10-25