font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Thaumatococcus daniellii

(Katemfe)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Katemfe, Miracle Fruit, Miracle-Berry, Miracle-Fruit, Sweet Prayer

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Marantaceae

Herbs perennial , rhizomatous . Aerial stems present or absent. Leaves distichous, usually large; petiole sheathing at base , apex with a swollen pulvinus; leaf blade pinnately veined, lateral veins parallel, slightly S-shaped. Inflorescences terminal or axillary , borne on leafy shoots or occasionally on separate, leafless shoots from rhizomes, compound , headlike, spicate , or diffuse and much branched, bracteate ; bracts each subtending a pair of flowers or a cincinus of paired flowers. Flowers bisexual , asymmetric , paired or rarely borne singly. Sepals 3, free . Corolla lobes 3, often slightly unequal, basally connate into a tube . Staminodes and stamen in 2 whorls: outer whorl with 1 or 2 petaloid staminodes, rarely absent; inner whorl with 1 hooded (cucullate ) staminode enclosing terminal portion of pistil at anthesis and bearing a lateral appendage (trigger ), 1 thickened and fleshy (callose ) staminode, and 1 fertile stamen narrowly petaloid laterally; anther 1-loculed. Ovary inferior, 3-loculed, 1--3 locules fertile; ovules 1 per locule. Style cylindric , adnate to inside of corolla and staminode tube, free portion curved after explosive forward movement (tripping) when released Seeds 1--3, hard, usually arillate .from hooded staminode; stigma scoop-shaped or blunted and 3-cleft. Fruit a capsule, loculicidal, rarely indehiscent or berrylike.

Thirty-one genera and ca. 525 species: pantropical but ca. 80% in America, absent from Australia; four genera (one introduced ) and eight species (two endemic, one introduced) in China.[1]

Physical Description

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 18-24" tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Full Sun .

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 21-Jun-2005

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Thaumatococcus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 1 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

T. daniellii (Katemfe)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 28, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Delin Wu & Helen Kennedy "Marantaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 24 Page 379. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-07