font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Schlumbergera truncata 'Amanda'

(Crab Cactus)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Crab Cactus, Holiday Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Cactaceae

Fleshy perennials , shrubs , trees or vines , terrestrial or epiphytic. Stems jointed , terete , globose , flattened, or fluted , mostly leafless and variously spiny . Leaves alternate, flat or subulate to terete, vestigial, or entirely absent; spines, glochids (easily detached, small, bristlelike spines), and flowers always arising from cushionlike, axillary areoles (modified short shoots ) . Flowers solitary, sessile, rarely clustered and stalked (in Pereskia), bisexual , rarely unisexual , actinomorphic or occasionally zygomorphic. Receptacle tube (hypanthium or perianth tube) absent or short to elongate , naked or invested with leaflike bracts, scales , areoles, and hairs , bristles , or spines; perianth segments usually numerous , in a sepaloid to petaloid series. Stamens numerous, variously inserted in throat and tube; anthers 2-loculed, dehiscing longitudinally. Ovary (pericarpel) inferior, rarely superior, 1-loculed, with 3 to many parietal (rarely basal) placentas; ovules usually numerous; style 1; stigmas 2 to numerous, papillate , rarely 2-fid. Fruit juicy or dry, naked, scaly , hairy , bristly , or spiny, indehiscent or dehiscent , when juicy then pulp derived from often deliquescent funicles (except in Pereskia) . Seeds usually numerous, often arillate or strophiolate ; embryo curved or rarely straight; endosperm present or absent; cotyledons reduced or vestigial, rarely leaflike.

About 110 genera and more than 1000 species: temperate and tropical America; Rhipsalis baccifera (J. S. Mueller) Stearn native in tropical Africa, Madagascar, Comoros, Mascarenes, and Sri Lanka; some species of other genera now extensively naturalized in the Old World through human agency; more than 60 genera and 600 species cultivated as ornamentals or hedges in China, of which four genera and seven species more or less naturalized.[1]

Physical Description

Habit: Evergreen .

Flowers: Bloom Period: October, November. • Flower Color: lavender, purple, violet

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 6-12" tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 9-12" apart.

Soil: Minimum pH: 5.6 • Maximum pH: 7.5

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade.

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 10b, 11. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Schlumbergera

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 57 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

S. buckleyi (Schlumbergera) · S. exotica (Schlumbergera) · S. kautskyi (Christmas Cactus) · S. microsphaerica (Christmas Cactus) · S. opuntioides (Christmas Cactus) · S. orssichiana (Schlumbergera) · S. reginae (Schlumbergera) · S. russelliana (Schlumbergera) · S. truncata (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata var. altensteinii (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata var. delicata (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Alexis' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Amanda' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Barbara' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Bridgeport' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Christmas Fantasy' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Claudia' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Cyber Dancer' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Dark Red Marie' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Dark Sonja' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Eva' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Frida' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Gina' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Gold Charm' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Illona' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Isabella' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Jaffa' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Kris Kringle' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Lavendar' (Thanksgiving Cactus) · S. truncata 'Lavender Doll' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Linda' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Madisto' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Madonga' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Marie' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Naomi' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Peach Parfait' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Red Radiance' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Rocket' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Sanne' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Santa Cruz' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Starbrite' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Thor-Britta' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Thor-Olga' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Tinsel' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'Twilight Tangerine' (Crab Cactus) · S. truncata 'White Christmas' (Crab Cactus) · S. x buckleyi (Christmas Cactus) · S. 'Bridgesii' (Crab Cactus) · S. 'Christmas' (Crab Cactus) · S. 'Delilac' (Christmas Cactus) · S. 'Hatherton Pinky' (Crab Cactus) · S. 'Mary' (Crab Cactus) · S. 'Nicole' (Crab Cactus) · S. 'Purple King' (Schlumbergera Hybrid) · S. 'Russian Dancer' (Crab Cactus) · S. 'Snowdrifts' (Crab Cactus) · S. 'Thoralise' (Crab Cactus)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Zhen-yu Li & Nigel P. Taylor "Cactaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 13 Page 209. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-09