font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Porphyra vietnamensis

(Limu Pahe`e)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in Chinese:

越南紫菜

Common Names in English:

Limu Pahe`e, Limu Pahe'e

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Porphyra

(Gr. porphyra : purple) A genus (of red or purple alagae) of the phylum Rhodophyta.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Porphyra vietnamensis T. Tanaka & Pham-Ho àng Ho

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Porphyra

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 38 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

P. amplissima (Beni-Tasa) · P. amplissima crassa (Beni-Tasa) · P. capensis (Porphyran) · P. crispata (Tsukushi-Amanori) · P. dentata (Iwa-Nori) · P. laciniata (Laver Slack) · P. laciniata livida (Laver Slack) · P. laciniata novae-zelandiae (Laver Slack) · P. laciniata umbilicata (Laver Slack) · P. lanceolata (Laverbread) · P. leucosticta (Limu Luan) · P. leucosticta atlantica (Limu Luan) · P. leucosticta elongata (Limu Luan) · P. leucosticta mediterranea (Limu Luan) · P. miniata (Red Nori) · P. nereocystis (Red Nori) · P. ochotensis (Ana-Amanori) · P. onoi (Ono-Nori) · P. perforata (California Laver) · P. pseudolinearis (Uruppui-Nori) · P. purpurea (Purple Laver) · P. purpurea umbilicata (Purple Laver) · P. suborbiculata (Tsu Choj) · P. tenera (Natsu-Nori) · P. tenera kjellmanii (Natsu-Nori) · P. tenera tamatsuensis (Natsu-Nori) · P. umbilicalis (Laver-Bread) · P. umbilicalis divisa (Laver-Bread) · P. umbilicalis novae-zelandiae (Laver-Bread) · P. umbilicalis pacifica (Laver-Bread) · P. umbilicalis pudica (Laver-Bread) · P. umbilicalis rosea (Laver-Bread) · P. umbilicalis simplex (Laver-Bread) · P. umbilicalis vulgaris (Laver-Bread) · P. variegata (Tomoe-Nori) · P. vietnamensis (Limu Pahe`e) · P. yezoensis (Open Sea Nori) · P. yezoensis coreana (Open Sea Nori)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal May 13, 2008:

Identifiers

Last Revised: 2014-11-20