font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Podostemum ceratophyllum

(Hornleaf Riverweed)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in English:

Hornleaf Riverweed, Threadfoot

Common Names in French:

Podost, Podostémon à Feuilles Cornées

Common Names in unspecified:

Hornleaf Riverweed

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Podostemaceae

Herbs, annual or perennial , aquatic . Roots usually flattened, thalloid or filiform . Leaves distichous, scattered , or imbricate, base often sheathed, margin entire or dissected . Flowers bisexual , solitary, actinomorphic or zygomorphic, enclosed or not by a spathella or spathella lacking. Tepals 2-5, free or ± connate . Stamens 1-4, hypogynous; filaments free or partially connate; anthers 2-4-loculed, longitudinally or irregularly dehiscent . Ovary superior, 2- or 3-loculed; ovules numerous , placenta central. Styles 2 or 3. Fruit a septicidal capsule. Seeds numerous, minute, without endosperm.

About 40 genera and 200 species: widespread in tropical regions , a few species in temperate regions : three genera and four species (two endemic) in China.

The plants live attached to submerged rocks or wood in rushing water in rapids or cataracts of streams and rivers . They are easily overlooked, and more field work is needed.[1]

Physical Description

Habit: Forb/herb

Habitat

Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 1,092 meters (0 to 3,583 feet).[2]

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Reproduction

Duration: Perennial

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Lacis ceratophylla (Michx.) Bong. • Podostemum abrotanoides Nutt.

Notes

Publishing author : Michx. Publication : Fl. Bar . Am. ii. 165. t. 44.

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 15-Mar-2000

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Podostemum

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 1 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

P. ceratophyllum (Hornleaf Riverweed)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal November 22, 2007:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Huaxing Qiu & C. Thomas Philbrick "Podostemaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 5 Page 190. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. Mean = 290.090 meters (951.739 feet), Standard Deviation = 227.670 based on 282 observations. Altitude information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-14