font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Podocarpus guatemalensis

(Cipresillo)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in Catalan, Valencian:

Pinotea

Common Names in English:

Cipresillo, British Honduras Yellowwood, Mountain cypress

Common Names in Quechua:

Quahau

Common Names in Spanish:

Cipresillo, Ocotillo, Ocotillo De Llano, Pinillo

Common Names in Spanish, Castilian:

alcapro negro, chaquiro, ciprés de montaña, Cipresillo, ocotillo, ocotillo de llano, Pinillo

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Podocarpus

Trees or shrubs evergreen , dioecious. Leaves spirally arranged to subopposite, ± monomorphic , juvenile leaves similar to adult leaves in shape but often larger and/or wider, linear , lanceolate, or ovate-elliptic, more than 5 mm, with single, obvious, often raised midvein on 1 or both surfaces, stomatal lines present on abaxial surface. Pollen cone complexes axillary , solitary or clustered, pedunculate or sessile; microsporophylls numerous , spirally arranged; microsporangia 2; pollen 2-saccate. Seed-bearing structures usually borne in leaf axils (rarely terminal ), solitary (rarely more than 1) ; apical bracts fertile ; basal bracts often fused to form a receptacle (obsolete in some species) ; ovule 1 (rarely few), inverted . Epimatium wholly enveloping seed, sometimes colored and succulent. Seed ripening in 1st year, drupelike, dry, or leathery.

About 100 species: tropical and subtropical regions worldwide, also temperate regions in S hemisphere; seven species (three endemic) in China.[1]

Habitat

Ecology: Mixed conifer-angiosperm forest or pine forest, often along streams . Elevation (from GIS) 1 to 2,369 m , from herbarium specimens 1 to 2,150 m. [2].

List of Habitats :

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Podocarpus allenii Standl. • Podocarpus guatemalensis var. allenii (Standl.) J. Buchholz & N. E. Gray • Podocarpus guatemalensis var. pinetorum (Bartlett) J. Buchholz & N. E. Gray • Podocarpus pinetorum Bartlett

Notes

Publishing author : Standl. Publication : Proc. Biol. Soc. Washington 1924, xxxvii. 49.

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Podocarpus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 47 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

P. acutifolius (Sharp-Leaved Yellow-Wood) · P. alpinus (Tasmanian Podocarp) · P. coriaceus (Yucca Plum Pine) · P. cunninghamii (Montane Totara) · P. deflexus (Teku Teak) · P. dispermus (Broad-Leaved Brown Pine) · P. drouynianus (Emu Berry) · P. elatus (Rockingham Podocarp) · P. elongatus (Breede River Yellowwood) · P. elongatus 'Monmal' (Icee Blue® Yellow-Wood) · P. grayae (Brown Pine) · P. guatemalensis (Cipresillo) · P. hallii (Tōtara Kōtukutuku) · P. henckelii (Falcate Yellow Wood) · P. henkelii (Long Leaf Yellowood) · P. lambertii (Pinheiro-Bravo) · P. latifolius (Broad Leaved Yellowwood) · P. lawrencei (Mountain Plum Pine) · P. lawrencei 'Blue Gem' (Mountain Plum Pine) · P. lawrencei 'Maori Prince' (Mountain Plum Pine) · P. lawrencei 'Purple King' (Mountain Plum Pine) · P. lawrencei 'Red Tip' (Mountain Plum Pine) · P. lawrencei 'Young Rusty' (Mountain Plum Pine) · P. macrophyllus (Buddhist Pine) · P. macrophyllus f. angustifolius (Big-Leaf Podocarp) · P. macrophyllus f. grandifolius (Big-Leaf Podocarp) · P. macrophyllus macrophyllus (Big-Leaf Podocarp) · P. macrophyllus maki var. maki (Buddhist Pine) · P. macrophyllus var. makai (Big-Leaf Podocarp) · P. macrophyllus 'Select Spreader' (Buddhist Pine) · P. neriifolius (Mountain Teak) · P. nivalis (Alpine Totara) · P. nivalis 'Kilworth Cream' (Alpine Totara) · P. nivalis 'Kralingen' (Alpine Totara) · P. nubigenus (Chilean Podocarp) · P. oleifolius var. macrostachys (Olive-Leaf Podoberry) · P. parlatorei (Parlatore's Podocarp) · P. polystachyus (Sea Teak) · P. purdieanus (Yacca) · P. salignus (Willow-Leaf Podocarp) · P. spinulosus (Yellowwood) · P. totara (Mahogany Pine) · P. totara 'Aurea' (Totara) · P. totara 'Pendula' (Totara) · P. urbanii (Blue Mountain Yacca) · P. x 'Blaze' (Podocarpus) · P. 'County Park Fire' (Podocarp)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal December 08, 2007:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. "Podocarpus". in Flora of China Vol. 4 Page 81. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. Bachman, S. (RBG Kew), Farjon, A. (RBG Kew), Gardner, M. (RBG Edinburgh), Thomas, P. (RBG Edinburgh), Luscombe, D. (Forestry Comm. Bedgebury) & Reynolds, C. (Forestry Comm. Bedgebury) 2007. Podocarpus guatemalensis. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 February 2012. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-11-20