font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Petersianthus quadrialatus

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Lecythidaceae

Trees or shrubs , evergreen . Leaves alternate, usually crowded toward apices of branchlets , shortly petiolate ; stipules usually absent; leaf blade simple . Flowers showy, borne in short, bracteate racemes or spikes, actinomorphic or zygomorphic, bisexual . Calyx with a campanulate tube adnate to ovary; lobes 4-6, thick. Petals 4-6, free , rarely absent. Stamens many, united at base into several whorls, often several sterile , either monadelphous and equally arranged around disk, or diadelphous in 2 unequal bundles, outermost staminodial; anthers basifixed , 2-celled, opening by longitudinal slits. Disk sometimes lobed . Ovary inferior or semi-inferior, 2-6-loculed; ovules 1 to many per locule; placentation axile ; style terminal , simple; stigma capitate. Fruit an indehiscent berry or operculate capsule, often crowned by persistent calyx lobes. Seed[s] 1 [to many]; endosperm absent.

About 20 genera and 450 species: tropical regions of Africa, Asia, Australia, some Pacific islands, and South America; one genus and three species (one endemic) in China.[1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Combretodendron quadrialatum R. Knuth

Notes

Publishing author : Merr. Publication : Philipp. J. Sci., C 11: 200 1916

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 2006

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Petersianthus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 0 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Haining Qin & Sir Ghillean (Iain) T. Prance "Lecythidaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 13 Page 293. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-17