font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Mussaenda glabra

(Dwarf Yellow Mussaenda)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Dwarf Yellow Mussaenda

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Rubiaceae

The Rubiaceae are trees , shrubs , or infrequently herbs comprising about 450 genera and 6,500 species, including some lianous forms. The leaves are simple and usually entire, and are opposite or sometimes whorled ; stipules are present and interpetiolar . The flowers are nearly always bisexual and actinomorphic , often heterostylous, and usually are in cymose inflorescences. The calyx is mostly somewhat reduced and 4-5-lobed or sometimes the lobes are obsolete or rarely one of them greatly expanded and brightly colored . The sympetalous corolla is mostly 4-5-lobed, occasionally with 3 or up to 10 lobes. The androecium consists of as many stamens as corolla lobes and is adnate to the corolla tube or epigynous zone, alternate with the lobes. The gynoecium consists of a single compound pistil of 2 or seldom more carpels, a single style, and a nearly always inferior ovary with the number of locules equaling the number of carpels, each with 1-many axile ovules. An epigynous nectary disk is usually present. The fruit is variable, sometimes forming multiples . -- Gerald Carr.

Physical Description

Flowers: Bloom Period: March. • Flower Color: red-orange

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 8-10' tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 6-8' apart.

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Full Sun .

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 10a, 10b, 11. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Mussaenda andersonii S. K. Basu & T. K. Paul • Mussaenda frondosa var. glabra (Vahl) Miq. • Mussaenda penangensis Miq. • Mussaenda setulosa Klotzsch

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 11-Nov-2003

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Mussaenda

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 11 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

M. arcuata (Mussaenda) · M. erythrophylla (Ashanti Blood) · M. erythrophylla 'Dona Luz' (Ashanti Blood) · M. frondosa (Mussaenda) · M. glabra (Dwarf Yellow Mussaenda) · M. incana (White Mussaenda) · M. lutea (Dwarf Yellow Mussaenda) · M. marmelada (Marmelade Mussaenda) · M. philippica (Mussaenda) · M. phillipica (Buddahs Lamp) · M. phillipica 'Donna Aurora' (Buddahs Lamp)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Last Revised: 2014-04-17