font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Mentha x piperita 'Citrata'

(Lemon Mint)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Lemon Mint

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Mentha

Herbs annual or perennial , aromatic , often rhizomatous or stoloniferous . Upper leaves sessile or subsessile ; blade margin dentate , serrate, or crenate . Verticillasters (2-6) - to many flowered; floral leaves similar to stem leaves or reduced; bracts lanceolate to linear , ± distinct . Flowers bisexual or pistillate . Calyx funnelform to campanulate , 10-13-veined, throat glabrous or hairy , limb equally 5-toothed or 2-lipped, upper lip 3-toothed, lower lip 2-toothed. Corolla funnelform, ± regular or slightly irregular; tube generally included , throat slightly dilated or saccate in front, limb 4-lobed; lobes equal, entire, upper lobe slightly wider, emarginate or 2-lobulate. Stamens 4, subequal , divaricate , erect , exserted in bisexual flowers, included and often rudimentary in pistillate flowers, posterior 2 slightly longer than anterior 2; filaments glabrous; anther cells 2, parallel. Style exserted, apex equally 2-cleft. Nutlets ovoid , dry, smooth or slightly tuberculate , apex rounded , rarely hairy.

About 30 species: mainly in north temperate regions , a few in the Southern Hemisphere; six native and six cultivated species in China.

A number of species are widely cultivated for their aromatic properties and many cultivars have been developed.[1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Mentha piperita citrata (Ehrh.) Briq. • Mentha piperita L. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq. • Mentha piperita var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq. • Mentha × piperita L. var. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq. • Mentha × piperita nothosubsp. citrata (Ehrh.) Briq.

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Mentha

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 95 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

M. aquatica (Aquatic Mint) · M. aquatica var. citrata (Water Mint) · M. aquatica x arvensis x spicata (Mint) · M. aquatica x longifolia (Peppermint) · M. aquatica x suaveolens (Mint) · M. aquatica 'Citrata' (Orange Mint) · M. arvensi (Field Mint) · M. arvensis (Canadian Mint) · M. arvensis arvensis (American Wild Mint) · M. arvensis canadensis (Japanese Mint) · M. arvensis f. brevipilosa (European Corn Mint) · M. arvensis haplocalyx (Field Mint) · M. arvensis x spicata (Mint) · M. arvensis 'Banana' (Common Mint) · M. asiatica 'Men55' (Mint) · M. cablin (Patchouli) · M. canadensis 'Umpqua' (Mint) · M. cervina (Water Spearmint) · M. cunninghamii (Mint) · M. diemenica (Mint) · M. dulcia citreus (Hillarys Sweet Lemon Mint) · M. gattefossei (Mint) · M. gentilis (Scotch Spearmint) · M. gracilis (Scotch Spearmint) · M. haplocalyx (Mint) · M. japonica (Mint) · M. javanica (Mint) · M. longifolia capensis (Horse Mint) · M. longifolia hymalaiensis (Mint) · M. longifolia 'Habak' (Bible Mint) · M. longifolia 'Velvet' (Mint) · M. niliaca (Egyptian Mint) · M. piperita (Curled Mint) · M. piperita citrata (Lemon Mint) · M. piperita var. citrata (Eau De Cologne Mint) · M. piperita var. piperita (Peppermint) · M. piperita 'Black Stem' (Black Stem Peppermint) · M. pulegium (English Pennyroyal) · M. requienii (Corsican Mint) · M. rotundifolia (Bigleaf Mint) · M. satureioides (Peppermint) · M. smithiana (Smith's Mint) · M. spicata (Brook Mint) · M. spicata L. var. spicata (Spearmint) · M. spicata tomentosa (Spearmint) · M. spicata var. crispa (Curly Mint) · M. spicata 'Kentucky Colonel' (Spearmint) · M. spicata 'The Best' (Spearmint) · M. suaveolens (Apple Mint) · M. suaveolens insularis (Apple Mint) · M. suaveolens 'Variegata' (Pineapple Mint) · M. verticillata (Mint) · M. villosa (Hairy Mint) · M. x dalmatica (Mint) · M. × gentilis (Scotch Spearmint) · M. x gracilis 'Ginger' (Mint) · M. x gracilis 'Green & Gold' (Mint) · M. x gracilis 'Variegata' (Variegated Ginger Mint) · M. x maximilianea (Mint) · M. x muelleriana (Whorled Mint) · M. x piperita f. citrata 'Basil' (Basil Mint) · M. x piperita f. citrata 'Chocolate' (Chocolate Mint) · M. x piperita f. citrata 'Eau-De-Cologne' (Eau-De-Cologne Mint) · M. x piperita f. citrata 'Grapefruit' (Grapefruit Mint) · M. × piperita f. citrata 'Lime' (Lime Lime Mint) · M. x piperita f. citrata 'Orange' (Orange Mint) · M. x piperita officinalis (White Peppermint) · M. x piperita 'Variegata' (Peppermint) · M. x piperita vulgaris 'Variegata' (Black Mint) · M. x piperita 'Black Mitcham Peppermint' (Peppermint) · M. x piperita 'Blue Balsam' (Peppermint) · M. × piperita 'Citrata' (Lemon Mint) · M. x piperita 'Lavender' (Peppermint) · M. × piperita 'Piperita' (Peppermint) · M. x piperita 'Swiss' (Peppermint) · M. x piperita 'Sylvestris' (Mint) · M. x rotundifolia (Apple Mint) · M. x suavis (Spearmint) · M. x verticillata (Mint) · M. x villosa (Bowles Mint) · M. 'Applemint' (Applemint) · M. 'Austrian' (Mint) · M. 'Balsam' (Mint) · M. 'Candymint' (Mint) · M. 'Doublemint' (Mint) · M. 'Dwarf Peppermint' (Mint) · M. 'English' (Mint) · M. 'Hairy Spearmint' (Mint) · M. 'Lemon' (Mint) · M. 'Margarita' (Mint) · M. 'Marilyn's Salad' (Mint) · M. 'Persian' (Mint) · M. 'Pineapple' (Mint) · M. 'Silver' (Mint) · M. 'Sweet Pear' (Pear-Scented Mint)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. "Mentha". in Flora of China Vol. 17 Page 236. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-18