font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Liriope gigantea

(Giant Lilyturf)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Giant Lilyturf

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Liriope

Herbs perennial , shortly rhizomatous , often stoloniferous . Roots sometimes with fleshy , tuberous part near tip . Leaves basal, tufted , sessile, grasslike or narrowly linear . Scape simple , naked, terminating in a reduced panicle. Flowers bisexual , often in clusters of 2--4, sometimes solitary, small, subtended by a bract and a few bracteoles; pedicel articulate . Tepals 6, free . Stamens 6, inserted at base of tepals; filaments narrowly linear; anthers basifixed . Ovary superior, 3-loculed; ovules 2 per locule. Style columnar , slightly 3-angled; stigma small. Fruit bursting irregularly at an early stage and exposing young seeds. Seeds deep blue to purple at maturity, berrylike, globose or ellipsoid .

About eight species, E Asia, extending to Japan, the Philippines, and Vietnam; six species (three endemic) in China.[1]

Physical Description

Habit: Clumping

Flowers: Flower Color: White • Flower Conspicuous: Spikes carry small clusters of spherical flowers

Foliage: Dark green, grass-like, archingFoliage Shape: LinearNormal foliage color: Green • Underside foliage: Green • Juvenile foliage: Green • Mature foliage: Green • New foliage: Green • Spring foliage: Green • Summer foliage: Green • Fall foliage: Green • Winter foliage: Green

Size/Age/Growth

Growth Rate: Moderate Growing • Size: Clump forming plant with foliage 1½ to 3 ft . tall.

Landscaping

Care: Follow a regular watering schedule during the first growing season to establish a deep, extensive root system . For a neat appearance , remove old foliage before new leaves emerge . Divide clumps every 2 to 3 years in early spring .

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Filtered sun

Moisture: Water Requirements: Water regularly, when top 3 in. of soil is dry.

Temperature: Heat Zones: High: 12 (>210 days) Low:6 (>45 to 60 days) (map) • Cold Hardiness: High:11 (Above 40 F) Low:5 (-20 to -10 F) (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Publishing author : H.H.Hume Publication : Baileya ix. 148 (1961).

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Liriope

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 31 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

L. gigantea (Giant Lilyturf) · L. graminifolia (Lilyturf) · L. minor (Monkey Grass) · L. muscari (Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Aztec' (Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Aztec Grass' (Aztec Grass) · L. muscari 'Big Blue' (Big Blue Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'Christmas Tree' (Christmas Tree Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Densiflora' (Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Evergreen Giant' (Giant Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Gold Band' (Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'John Burch' (Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'Lilac Beauty' (Lilac Beauty Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'Majestic' (Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Monroe White' (Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'Okina' (Frosted Monkey Grass) · L. muscari 'Pee Dee Gold Ingot' (Golden Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Royal Purple' (Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Samantha' (Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Silvery Midget' (Silvery Midget Liriope) · L. muscari 'Silvery Sunproof' (Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'Silver Midget' (Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'Supergreen Giant' (Giant Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'Variegata' (Lilyturf) · L. muscari 'Webster Wideleaf' (Lily Turf) · L. muscari 'White' (Monroe's White Lily Turf) · L. platyphylla 'Variegata' (Variegated Lilyturf) · L. spicata (Creeping Lily Turf) · L. spicata 'Franklin Mint' (Creeping Lily Turf) · L. spicata 'Silver Dragon' (Creeping Lily Turf) · L. spicatum (Creeping Lilyturf)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Chen Sing-chi, Minoru N. Tamura "Liriope". in Flora of China Vol. 24 Page 250. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16