font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Leucanthemum x superbum 'Exhibition'

(Shasta Daisy)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Shasta Daisy

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Compositae

The largest family of flowering plants , the Compositae (Asteraceae), comprising about 1,100 genera and more than 20,000 species and characterized by many small flowers arranged in a head looking like a single flower and subtended by an involucre of bracts. A head may consist of both ray flowers and disk flowers, as in the sunflower, of disk flowers only, as in the burdock, or of ray flowers only, as in the dandelion.

Physical Description

Flowers: Bloom Period: June, July, August, September. • Flower Color: near white, white

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 24-36" tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 18-24" apart.

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade.

Moisture: Drought Tolerance: High

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 4a, 4b, 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

An accepted name in the RHS Horticultural Database.

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Leucanthemum

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 35 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

L. integrifolium (Entire-Leaf Daisy) · L. lacustre (Portuguese Daisy) · L. maximum (Max Chrysanthemum) · L. maximum'Sunny Side Up' (Sunny Side Up Shasta Daisy) · L. nipponicum (Nippon Daisy) · L. praecox (Early Daisy) · L. superbum (Shasta Daisy) · L. vulgare (Chrysanthemum) · L. vulgare 'May Queen' (Field Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Crazy Daisy' (Crazy Daisy Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Aglaya' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Alaska' (Alaska Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Becky' (Becky Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Broadway Lights' (Broadway Lights Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Darling' (Darling Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Esther Reed' (Esther Reed Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Exhibition' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Filigran' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Highland White Dream' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Ice Star' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Little Miss Muffet' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Little Princess' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Marconi' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Old Court Variety' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Silver Princess' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Silver Spoons' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Snowcap' (Snowcap Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Snow Lady' (Snow Lady Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Sonnenschein' (Sonnenschein Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Summer Snowball' (Summer Snowball Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Switzerland' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Tinkerbelle' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'White Knight' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Wirral Pride' (Shasta Daisy) · L. x superbum 'Wirral's Pride' (Wirral's Pride Shasta Daisy)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Last Revised: 2014-05-09