font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Leonurus sibiricus

(Honeyweed)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in Azerbaijani:

Sibir damotu

Common Names in Chinese:

Xi Ye Yi Mu Cao

Common Names in English:

Honeyweed, Siberian Mother-Wort, Siberian Motherwort, Xi Ye Yi Mu Cao

Common Names in Esperanto:

Siberia leonuro

Common Names in French:

agripaume de Sibérie

Common Names in German:

Sibirisches Herzgespann

Common Names in Malay:

Pokok Padang Deman

Common Names in Polish:

Serdecznik syberyjski

Common Names in Tonga (Tonga Islands):

Vavaetala

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Leonurus

Herbs annual , biennial, or perennial , erect . Leaves 3-7-lobed, basal ± palmately lobed , usually deciduous at anthesis ; stem leaves entire, incised, or 3-lobed. Verticillasters many flowered, in long spikes; bracteoles subulate or spinescent , rigid or flaccid . Calyx obconical or tubular-campanulate, 5-veined, obscurely 2-lipped; upper lip straight, 3-toothed; lower lip 2-toothed, teeth coalescent , spreading or slightly spreading. Corolla white, reddish, to purplish, 2-lipped, tube exserted; upper lip oblong, obovate , or ovate-orbicular, margin entire, straight, villous or glabrous ; lower lip straight or spreading, spotted, 3-lobed, lobes oblong-ovate or middle lobe shallowly cordate, larger than ovate lateral lobes. Stamens 4, anterior 2 longer , posterior 2 parallel; anther cells 2, parallel. Style apex equally 2-cleft, lobes subulate. Nutlets acutely triquetrous , base cuneate, apex truncate .

About 20 species: Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, South America; 12 species in China.[1]

Physical Description

Species Leonurus sibiricus

Herbs annual or biennial. Stems erect , 20-80 cm, appressed strigose . Lower stem leaves early deciduous. Petiole of mid stem leaves ca. 2 cm; leaf blade ovate , ca. 5 × 4 cm, sparsely strigose, abaxially glandular , base broadly cuneate, 3-palmatisect; lobes narrowly oblong-rhombic, 3-lobulate, lobules linear , 1-3 mm wide; veins yellowish white abaxially. Verticillasters many flowered, 3-3.5 cm in diam.; upper floral leaves subrhombic, 3-palmatisect; lobes narrow, with 3 linear lobules 1-2 mm wide; bracteoles spiny , reflexed , shorter than calyx tube , 4-6 mm, strigose. Flowers sessile. Calyx tubular-campanulate, 8-9 mm, densely pilose at middle otherwise appressed puberulent; anterior teeth slightly spreading , subulate-triangular, 3-4 mm, apex spinescent ; posterior teeth triangular, 2-3 mm, apex spinescent. Corolla white or reddish to purple-red, ca. 1.8 cm; tube ca. 9 mm, glabrous , scaly annulate inside; limb densely villous , glabrous inside; upper lip oblong , straight, concave , ca. 10 × 5 mm, margin entire; lower lip ca. 7 × 5 mm, 3/4 as long as upper lip; middle lobe obcordate , base constricted, margin membranous, apex emarginate ; lateral lobes ovate. Filaments sparsely scaly. Nutlets brown, oblong, triquetrous , ca. 2.5 mm, base cuneate, apex truncate . Fl. Jul-Sep, fr. Sep. [source]

Habit: Forb/herb

Flowers: Bloom Period: June, July, August. • Flower Color: pink

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 36-48" tall.

Habitat

Stony or sandy grasslands, Pinus forests ; 0-1500 m [2].

 

Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 3,077 meters (0 to 10,095 feet).[3]

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Reproduction

Duration: Annual , Biennial, Perennial

Growth

Culture: Space 24-36" apart.

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Full sun .

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b, 9a, 9b, 10a. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

L. sibiricus var. grandiflora Bentham. • Leonurus artemisia auct. non Lour. • Leonurus manshuricus Yabe

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 15-Mar-2000

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Leonurus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 8 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

L. cardiaca (Common Mother-Wort) · L. cardiaca cardiaca (Common Motherwort) · L. cardiaca villosus (Common Motherwort) · L. japonicus (Sagebrush Motherwort) · L. macranthus (Large-Flowered Mother Wort) · L. sibericus (Siberian Motherwort) · L. sibiricus (Honeyweed) · L. villosus (Common Motherwort)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal November 25, 2007:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. "Leonurus". in Flora of China Vol. 17 Page 162. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. "Leonurus sibiricus". in Flora of China Vol. 17 Page 163. Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  3. Mean = 115.710 meters (379.626 feet), Standard Deviation = 822.180 based on 70 observations. Altitude information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-11-20