font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Labisia pumila

(Kacip Fatimah)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in English:

Kacip Fatimah

Common Names in Malay:

Kacip fatimah

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Myrsinaceae

Trees , shrubs , climbers [or rarely herbs]. Leaves simple , alternate, rarely opposite or whorled , without stipules, often glandular . Inflorescences terminal , axillary , or at apices of lateral branches, racemose (often paniculate ), corymbose , cymose , umbellate , or fascicled on scaly spur branches in leaf axils . Flowers bisexual or polygamous, rarely unisexual and plants polygamodioecious or dioecious, 4- or 5(or 6) -merous, actinomorphic . Sepals basally connate or free , persistent , usually glandular. Petals basally connate or rarely free, usually glandular. Stamens as many as and opposite to petals, usually adnate to base or throat of corolla tube , sometimes free, rarely united into a tube; anthers 2-celled, dorsifixed , dehiscing longitudinally or by apical slits or pores , rarely transversely septate ; filaments present or absent. Ovary superior, rarely inferior to half-inferior, 1-celled; placentation free-central , sometimes basal; ovules 1 to several in 11 to many rows , usually embedded in placenta, anatropous or semicampylotropous. Style 1; stigma simple or lobed . Fruit drupes with fleshy exocarp or capsules. Seeds 1 to many; endosperm fleshy or horny ; embryo x = 10-13, 23.

About 42 genera and more than 2,200 species: primarily in tropical and subtropical or warm temperate regions of both hemispheres; five genera and 120 species (51 endemic) in China.

Chinese genera of economic value include Ardisia (medicine, oil , edible, wild vegetables), Maesa (edible, tea, dye), Aegiceras (tannin, fine fuel), Embelia (vermifuge, edible), Myrsine (medicine, fine wood , tannin, fuel) .[1]

Habitat

Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 1,003 meters (0 to 3,291 feet).[2]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Ardisia pumila Blume

Notes

Publishing author : Mez Publication : Pflanzenr. (Engler) Myrsin. 171 1902 [6 May 1902]

Basionym author: (Blume)

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Labisia

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 1 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

L. pumila (Kacip Fatimah)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 15, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Jie Chen & John J. Pipoly, III "Myrsinaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 15 Page 1. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. Mean = 213.120 meters (699.213 feet), Standard Deviation = 334.240 based on 16 observations. Altitude information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-11-20