font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Jasminum subhumile

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Oleaceae

Trees or erect or scandent shrubs . Branches and branchlets lenticellate . Leaves opposite, rarely alternate or whorled , simple , trifoliolate , or pinnately compound , without stipules; venation pinnate or palmate. Inflorescences terminal or axillary , in cymes, panicles, racemes , umbels, or fascicles. Flowers actinomorphic , bisexual , rarely unisexual or polygamous and plants monoecious, dioecious, or polygamodioecious. Calyx 4(-16) -lobed or -parted, rarely absent. Corolla 4(-16) -lobed, sometimes almost free to base , rarely absent; lobes sometimes united in pairs at base or into a very short tube . Stamens 2(-4), inserted on corolla tube or hypogynous; anthers dehiscing longitudinally; pollen 3-colpate or 3-colporate. Ovary superior, 2-loculed; ovules 2 in each locule, sometimes 1 or numerous . Style 1 or absent; stigma 2-lobed or capitate. Fruit a drupe, berry, capsule, or samara. Seeds with straight embryo, with or without endosperm; radicle curved upward or downward.

About 28 genera and over 400 species: tropical , subtropical , and temperate regions of world, but mainly in Asia. China has 10 genera and 160 species (95 endemic) and is the center of diversity for the genera Forsythia, Syringa, Osmanthus, and Ligustrum.

Many genera are important economically: Fraxinus and Forsythia (medicinal, ornamental ) ; Jasminum, Osmanthus, and Syringa (spice, ornamental) ; Olea (oil ) ; and Fraxinus (timber) .[1]

Genus Jasminum

Trees or erect or scandent shrubs , evergreen or deciduous. Branchlets terete or angular and grooved . Leaves opposite or alternate, rarely whorled , simple , 3-foliolate, or odd-pinnate; petiole usually articulated. Inflorescences basically cymose , in panicles, racemes , corymbs, umbels, or heads ; bracts subulate or linear , sometimes leafy. Flowers bisexual , usually heterostylous, usually fragrant. Calyx campanulate , cupular, or funnelform , 4-16-lobed. Corolla white or yellow, rarely red or purple, salverform or funnelform; lobes 4-16, imbricate in bud, sometimes doubled in cultivation. Stamens 2, included , inserted about middle of corolla tube ; filaments short; anthers dorsifixed , introrse . Ovules 1 or 2 in each locule. Style filiform ; stigma capitate or 2-lobed. Fruit a berry, didymous or one half aborted. Seeds without endosperm; radicle downward.

More than 200 species: Africa, Asia, Australia, South Pacific Islands, one species in the Mediterranean region; 43 species in China.[2]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Jasminum Diversifolium Subhumile • Jasminum heterophyllum Roxb. var. subhumile (W. W. Sm.) Kobuski • Jasminum Heterophyllum Subhumile • Jasminum Subhumile

Notes

Publishing author : W.W.Sm. Publication : Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 8: 127 1913

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Jasminum

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 39 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

J. adenophyllum (Bluegrape Jasmine) · J. aemulum (Malulee) · J. angulare (South African Jasmine) · J. beesianum (Beesianum Jasmine) · J. dichotomum (Everblooming Jasmine) · J. elongatum (Ear-Leaf Jasmine) · J. floridum (Florida Yellow Jasmine) · J. fluminense (Azores Jasmine) · J. fruticans (Shrubby Jasmine) · J. humile (Italian Yellow Jasmine) · J. humile f. wallichianum (Dr. Wallichs Nipal Jasmine) · J. humile var. revolutum (Italian Jasmine) · J. laurifolium f. nitidum (Confederate Jasmine) · J. mesnyi (Chinese Jasmine) · J. molle (Indian Jui) · J. multiflorum (Angel Hair Jasmine) · J. nitidum (Angel Wing Jasmine) · J. nudiflorum (Winter Jasmine) · J. nudiflorum 'Mystique' (Winter Jasmine) · J. odoratissimum (Florida Jasmine) · J. officinale (Poet's Jasmine) · J. officinale 'Argenteovariegatum' (Variegated Jasmine) · J. officinale 'Fiona Sunrise' (Poets Jasmine) · J. officinale 'Grandiflorum' (Spanish Jasmine) · J. parkeri (Dwarf Flowering Jasmine) · J. polyanthum (French Perfume) · J. rex (Jasminum Rex) · J. sambac (Arabian Jasmine) · J. sambac var. kerianum (Arabian Jasmine) · J. sambac var. nemocalyx (Arabian Jasmine) · J. sambac 'Belle of India' (Asiatic Jasmine) · J. sambac 'Grand Duke' (Arabian Jasmine) · J. sambac 'Grand Duke of Tuscany' (Asiatic Jasmine) · J. sambac 'Maid of India' (Arabian Jasmine) · J. sambac 'Maid of Orleans' (Asiatic Jasmine) · J. simplicifolium (Wax Jasmine) · J. simplicifolium suavissimum (Jasmine) · J. tortuosum (African Jasmine) · J. volubile (Wax Jasmine)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Mei-chen Chang, Lien-ching Chiu, Zhi Wei & Peter S. Green "Oleaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 15 Page 272. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. "Jasminum". in Flora of China Vol. 15 Page 307. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-10