font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Inula spiraeifolia

(Sparriger Alant)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in German:

Sparriger Alant

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Compositae

The largest family of flowering plants , the Compositae (Asteraceae), comprising about 1,100 genera and more than 20,000 species and characterized by many small flowers arranged in a head looking like a single flower and subtended by an involucre of bracts. A head may consist of both ray flowers and disk flowers, as in the sunflower, of disk flowers only, as in the burdock, or of ray flowers only, as in the dandelion.

Habitat

Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 694 meters (0 to 2,277 feet).[1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Comment: Data Providers: Govaerts World Compositae Checklist A-G, IPNI, Tropicos, Euro+Med. GCC LSID: urn :lsid:compositae.org:names:1C1CD445-CFE9-4C0F-A1BB-FD70ADC55DA7

Last scrutiny: 20-Aug-09

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Inula

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 18 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

I. britannica (British Yellow-Head) · I. britannica var. chinensis (British Yellowhead) · I. conyza (Ploughmans Spikenard) · I. conyzae (Ploughman's Spikenard) · I. crithmoides (Golden Samphire) · I. ensifolia (Elecampane) · I. falcata (Sickleleaf Silkgrass) · I. helenium (Alant) · I. helenium 'Goliath' (Alant) · I. helenium 'Nana' (Dwarf Elecampagne) · I. helianthus-aquatica (Aquatic Sunflower) · I. hookeri (Elecampagne) · I. magnifica (Elecampane) · I. orientalis (Caucasian Elecampagne) · I. primulifolia (Primroseleaf Horseweed) · I. racemosa 'Sonnenspeer' (Elecampane) · I. royleana (Elecampane) · I. salicina (Willow-Leaf Yellow-Head)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 03, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Mean = 217.850 meters (714.731 feet), Standard Deviation = 155.810 based on 104 observations. Altitude information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-11-20