font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Helianthemum nummularium mutabile

(Rock Rose)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Rock Rose, Sunrose

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Cistaceae

Herbs, subshrubs , or shrubs . Leaves usually opposite, rarely alternate, stipulate or estipulate; leaf blade simple . Inflorescence 1-flowered or cymose , sometimes racemelike or paniclelike. Flowers bisexual , actinomorphic . Sepals 5; outer 2 smaller, sometimes absent. Petals (3 or) 5, white, pink, yellow, or orange, sometimes with ± black blotches at base , crumpled in bud, caducous . Stamens many; filaments free , unequal in length , inserted in elongated or discoid torus; anthers 2-thecate, longitudinally dehiscent . Gynoecium of 3-5(-10) carpels; ovary superior, 1-loculed or imperfectly 3-5-loculed; placentas parietal ; ovules 2 to many, orthotropous , rarely anatropous ; style 1; stigmas 3. Capsule leathery or woody, loculicidal. Seeds small, often angled and coarse on surface. Embryo often curved , or circinate ; cotyledons narrow; endosperm powdery or cartilaginous .

Eight genera and ca. 170 species: N Africa, SW Asia, and Europe, mostly in the Mediterranean region, extending to E Africa (Somalia) and C Asia, also in North and South America; one species in China.[1]

Genus Helianthemum

Shrubs or subshrubs , rarely perennial or annual herbs. Leaves opposite or upper ones alternate, stipulate or estipulate. Flowers solitary or inflorescences cymose , racemose, corymbose , or headlike, sometimes paniculate , few- to many-flowered. Sepals 5; outer 2 ca. 1/2 size of inner 3; inner 3 subequal , 3-6-veined, accrescent in fruit. Petals 5, yellow, orange-yellow, or pink. Styles filiform ; stigmas large, capitate. Capsule 3-angled, 3-valved, 1-loculed or imperfectly 3-loculed. Seeds many.

About 110 species: N Africa, SW Asia, and Europe, mostly in the Mediterranean region, extending to C Asia, also in North and South America; one species in China.[2]

Physical Description

Habit: Evergreen .

Flowers: Bloom Period: April, May. • Flower Color: near white, orange, red, white, yellow

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 12-18" tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 18-24" apart.

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Full Sun .

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 5a, 5b, 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Helianthemum

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 40 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

H. arenicola (Coastal-Sand Frostweed) · H. bicknellii (Hoary Frostweed) · H. canadense (Canada Frostweed) · H. carolinianum (Carolina Frostweed) · H. corymbosum (Pine Barren Frostweed) · H. dumosum (Bushy Frostweed) · H. georgianum (Georgia Frostweed) · H. glomeratum (Cluster Frostweed) · H. greenei (Island Rush-Rose) · H. nashii (Florida Scrub Frostweed) · H. nummularium (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Mutabile' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Annabel' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Belgravia Rose' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Ben More' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Ben Nevis' (Ben Nevis Sun Rose) · H. nummularium 'Boule De Feu' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Burgundy Dazzler' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Cerise Queen' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Dazzler' (Dazzler Sun Rose) · H. nummularium 'Fire Dragon' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Golden Nugget' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Maxross' (Common Rockrose 'maxross') · H. nummularium 'Mesa Wine' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Peach' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Raspberry Ripple' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Rose Glory' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Wisley Pink' (Rock Rose) · H. nummularium 'Wisley Primrose' (Rock Rose) · H. propinquum (Low Frostweed) · H. rosmarinifolium (Rosemary Frostweed) · H. salicifolium (Willowleaf Frostweed) · H. scoparium (Bisbee Peak Rushrose) · H. tuberaria (Tuberaria) · H. x nummularium 'Henfield Brilliant' (Rock Rose) · H. 'Apricot' (Rock Rose) · H. 'Ben Ledi' (Rock Rose) · H. 'Highdown Apricot' (Rock Rose) · H. 'Rhodanthe Carneum' (Rock Rose) · H. 'The Bride' (Rock Rose)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Qiner Yang & Michael G. Gilbert "Cistaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 13 Page 70. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. "Helianthemum". in Flora of China Vol. 13 Page 70. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-18