font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Dorycnium pentaphyllum

(Prostrate Canary Clover)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Prostrate Canary Clover

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Fabaceae

The Fabaceae are herbs, vines , shrubs , trees , and lianas found in both temperate and tropical areas. They comprise one of the largest families of flowering plants , numbering 630 genera and 18,000 species. The leaves are stipulate , nearly always alternate, and range from bipinnately or palmately compound to simple . The petiole base is commonly enlarged into a pulvinus that commonly functions in orientation of the leaves (sometimes very responsively, as in the sensitive plant, Mimosa pudica). The flowers are usually bisexual , actinomorphic to zygomorphic, slightly to strongly perigynous, and commonly in racemes , spikes, or heads . The perianth commonly consists of a calyx and corolla of 5 segments each. The androecium consists of commonly 1- many stamens (most commonly 10), distinct or variously united , sometimes some of them reduced to staminodes. The pistil is simple, often stipitate , comprising a single style and stigma, and a superior ovary with one locule containing 2-many marginal ovules. The fruit is usually a legume, sometimes a samara, loment, follicle, indehiscent pod, achene, drupe, or berry. The seeds often have a hard coat with hourglass-shaped cells , and sometimes bear a u-shaped line called a pleurogram. [Carr]

Physical Description

Habit: Shrub , HerbClimbing: Not Climbing

Habitat

Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 1,840 meters (0 to 6,037 feet).[1]

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Reproduction

Duration: Perennial

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Dorycnium hispanicum Samp. • Dorycnium suffruticosum Vill.

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Comment: Climbing : Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub , Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Perennial

Last scrutiny: Mar-2001

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Dorycnium

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 3 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

D. hirsutum (Hairy Canary Clover) · D. pentaphyllum (Prostrate Canary Clover) · D. pentaphyllum gracile (Prostrate Canary Clover)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal November 11, 2007:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Mean = 413.770 meters (1,357.513 feet), Standard Deviation = 492.240 based on 390 observations. Altitude information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16