font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Diplazium hymenodes

(Peacock Fern)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Peacock Fern

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Diplazium

Plants terrestrial or on rock. Stems creeping , ascending , or erect , stolons absent. Leaves monomorphic , evergreen or dying back in winter. Petiole ca. 1/2 to equaling length of blade , base swollen and persisting as trophopod over winter or not; vascular bundles 2, lateral , lunate in cross section . Blade oblong-lanceolate to deltate, 1-pinnate to 2-pinnate-pinnatifid [simple to 4-pinnate-pinnatifid], gradually reduced distally to pinnatifid apex or apical pinna similar to (conform) adjacent pinnae, herbaceous to papery . Pinnae not articulate to rachis, segment margins entire, crenulate , or serrate; proximal pinnae not reduced, sessile, equilateral or inequilateral ; costae adaxially deeply grooved , grooves continuous with that of rachis; indument abaxially absent or of linear to ovate scales , adaxially absent. Veins free , simple or forked , or basal pairs of adjacent segments anastomosing. Sori single or paired back-to-back on veins, oblong to linear, straight or slightly falcate ; indusia linear, laterally attached, persistent . Spores brownish, usually broadly winged . x = 40, 41.

Species about 400: worldwide.

In a few species outside the flora , rachises and costae bear multicellular hairs like those of Deparia, which differs from Diplazium in having grooves of costae not decurrent onto rachis groove, veins free or anastomosing, sori long or short and costular , and indusia present or absent. Many species of Diplazium are known to reproduce apogamously.[1]

Physical Description

Habit: Forb/herb

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Reproduction

Duration: Perennial

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Diplazium unilobum var. hymenodes (Mett.) Maxon

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 15-Mar-2000

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Diplazium

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 16 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

D. centripetale (Royal Twinsorus Fern) · D. cristatum (Crested Twinsorus Fern) · D. esculentum (Vegetable Fern) · D. expansum (Great Fern) · D. grandifolium (Largeleaf Twinsorus Fern) · D. hymenodes (Peacock Fern) · D. lherminieri (L'herminier's Twinsorus Fern) · D. lonchophyllum (Lance-Leaf Twin-Sorus Fern) · D. meyenianum (Meyen's Twin-Sorus Fern) · D. molokaiense (Molokai Twin-Sorus Fern) · D. plantaginifolium (Plantainleaf Twinsorus Fern) · D. pycnocarpon (Glade Fern) · D. riedelianum (Riedel's Twinsorus Fern) · D. sandwichianum (Hawai'i Twinsorus Fern) · D. striatum (Striped Twinsorus Fern) · D. unilobum (Singlelobe Twinsorus Fern)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 28, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Masahiro Kato "Diplazium". in Flora of North America Vol. 2. Oxford University Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-07