font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Dendrocnide sinuata

(Stinging Tree (Aust))

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in Chinese:

(As Lcrenulata), Quan Yuan Huo Ma Shu

Common Names in English:

Devil Nettle, Fever Nettle, Mouse Nettle, Stinger (Aust), Stinging Tree (Aust)

Common Names in Hindi:

Morange, Utigun

Common Names in Malayalam:

Elampilavu (As L Crenulata), Moricha (As L Crenulata)

Common Names in Tamil:

Anaichorian, Otta Pilava

Common Names in Thai:

Kalangtang Chang

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Dendrocnide

Trees or shrubs , evergreen , branches sympodial, often with terminal rosettes of leaves, armed with stinging hairs . Leaves alternate, spiral , petiolate ; stipules deciduous, intrapetiolar , completely connate , leathery, often large, apex entire; leaf blade leathery or papery , pinnately veined, rarely 3-5-veined, margin entire, undulate , or crenulate ; cystoliths punctiform . Inflorescences solitary, pedunculate , generally forming cymose-panicles or racemes unisexual (plants dioecious) ; female glomerules often with thickened, fleshy flabellate receptacle; bracts present. Male flowers 4- or 5-merous; filaments of stamens inflexed in bud; rudimentary ovary conspicuous . Female flowers: perianth lobes 4, connate at base , subequal , lateral lobes slightly larger; staminodes absent. Ovary ovoid, erect ; stigma filiform or ligulate , papillous on 1 side; ovule orthotropous . Achene slightly oblique , often compressed , often large, verrucose , persistent stigma usually reflexed ; pedicels simple or swollen, cylindric , not winged . Seeds with thin or no endosperm; cotyledons broad.

About 36 species: S and SE Asia, Australia, Pacific Islands; six species (one endemic) in China.

The stem fibers are used to make ropes. The stinging hairs may be very irritating.[1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Laportea sinuata (Blume) Miq. • Urtica sinuata Blume • Urticastrum Sinuatum

Notes

Publishing author : Chew Publication : Gard. Bull . Singapore 21: 206 1965

Basionym author: (Blume)

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Dendrocnide

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 7 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

D. excelsa (Gimpi Gimpi (Aboriginal-Aust)) · D. meyeniana (Lipa) · D. moroides (Mulberry-Leaved Stinger) · D. photinophylla (Mulberry-Leaved Stinging Tree) · D. sinuata (Stinging Tree (Aust)) · D. stimulans (Stinging Tree (Aust)) · D. urentissima (Stinging Tree (Aust))

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 17, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Chen Chia-jui, Ib Friis, C. Melanie Wilmot-Dear "Dendrocnide". in Flora of China Vol. 5 Page 88. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2/1/2015