font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Corylopsis willmottiae

(Willmott Winter Hazel)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Willmott Winter Hazel

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Hamamelidaceae

Shrubs or trees , evergreen or deciduous, hermaphroditic , andromonoecious, or monoecious. Indumentum usually of stellate hairs or stellate or peltate scales . Buds perulate or naked. Leaves distichous or spiral , rarely subopposite or opposite, stipules minute to large, usually paired (solitary and enclosing bud in Mytilaria, and apparently absent in Rhodoleia) ; petiole usually well defined; leaf blade simple or palmately lobed , pinnately veined or palmately 3 5-veined. Inflorescences usually spikes or heads , rarely racemes or (condensed) thyrses or panicles, axillary or terminal . Flowers small to medium-sized, bracteate and often bracteolate , bisexual or unisexual , actinomorphic or rarely zygomorphic (Rhodoleia), hypogynous to epigynous , floral cup shallow to urn-shaped, sometimes absent; sepals 4 or 5( 10), sometimes absent, imbricate, usually persistent ; petals absent or 4 or 5, yellow, white, greenish or red, often ribbonlike and circinate in bud, caducous ; stamens 4, 5, or many, free , rarely arranged in 2 whorls with the inner whorl staminodal, development of polyandrous androecia centripetal or centrifugal ; anthers basifixed , thecae mostly bisporangiate , each opening by two valves or a simple longitudinal slit, or monosporangiate and opening by a single valve (Exbucklandia, Hamamelis and the genera of the S hemisphere), connective protruding; disk scales sometimes present between stamens and carpels. Ovary 2-locular, carpels free at apex; ovules mostly 1 per carpel, less often many, but then most of them sterile , crassinucellar, bitegmic, anatropous , halfway between apotropous and epitropous , pendent from ovary top if solitary, along the carpellary margins if numerous ; placentation axile . Styles and stigmas 2. Fruit a capsule, dehiscing septicidally, septifragally, or loculicidally and 4-valved; endocarp woody or leathery, usually loose from leathery exocarp . Seeds 1 to many per carpel; if solitary then seed coat thick, hard, smooth and shiny, black or brown; if numerous then sometimes winged and only a few viable. Endosperm thin; embryo straight; cotyledons leaflike, radicle short.

About 30 genera and 140 species: E and S Africa (including Madagascar), E, W, and SE Asia, NE Australia, Central, North, and South America, Pacific Islands; 18 genera (four endemic) and 74 species (58 endemic) in China.

Several genera and species need critical revision .[1]

Genus Corylopsis

Shrubs or small trees , deciduous or semievergreen, branches with 3 prophylls, usually stellately pubescent ; buds perulate. Leaves petiolate ; stipules large, membranous, usually rapidly caducous , leaving small scars ; leaf blade membranous or leathery, margin serrate, venation pinnate, the 2 basal lateral veins usually with tertiary veins. Inflorescence a raceme or compact thyrse , pendent, usually open before leaves appear; peduncle with 2 or 3 basal leaves ; each flower usually with 1 bract and 2 bracteoles. Flowers bisexual . Sepals 5, persistent or deciduous. Petals yellow, rounded or ovate . Stamens 5; filaments linear ; anther thecae 2-sporangiate, each dehiscing by 2 valves ; 5–10 nectar producing disk scales present, alternating with stamens, apex truncate or 2-lobed. sometimes 1–5 staminodes present. Ovary from almost superior to almost inferior; ovules 3 per locule, 2 of them sterile ; styles short or long, stigmas capitate, persistent in fruit. Capsules ovoid-globose, woody, dehiscing loculicidally by 4 valves, with persistent styles. Seeds ellipsoid ; endosperm fleshy ; embryo straight. 2n = 24, 48, 72.

About 29 species: China, India, Japan, Korea; 20 species (19 endemic) in China.

Corylopsis calcicola C. Y. Wu (Fl. Yunnan. 1: 126. 1977) was described from NE Yunnan (Zhenxiong Xian), but the present authors have seen no specimens.[2]

Physical Description

Habit: Deciduous.

Flowers: Bloom Period: January, February. • Flower Color: yellow

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 6-8' tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 8-10' apart.

Soil: Minimum pH: 5.6 • Maximum pH: 7.5

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Sun to Partial Shade.

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 6a, 6b, 7a, 7b, 8a, 8b. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Publishing author : Rehder & E.H.Wilson Publication : Pl. Wilson. (Sargent) 1(3): 425 1913 [15 May 1913]

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Corylopsis

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 8 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

C. glabrescens (Fragrant Winter Hazel) · C. glandulifera (Winter Hazel) · C. pauciflora (Buttercup Winterhazel) · C. sinensis (Chinese Winter Hazel) · C. spicata (Spike Winter Hazel) · C. veitchiana (Winter Hazel) · C. willmottiae (Willmott Winter Hazel) · C. 'Winterthur' (Winter Hazel)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Zhi-Yun Zhang, Hongda Zhang & Peter K. Endress "Hamamelidaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 9 Page 18. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. Zhi-Yun Zhang, Hongda Zhang & Peter K. Endress "Corylopsis". in Flora of China Vol. 9 Page 35. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16