font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Chlorophytum major

(Hardy Spider Plant)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Hardy Spider Plant

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Chlorophytum

Herbs perennial , rhizomatous . Rhizome often short, inconspicuous, sometimes thick, elongate . Roots usually ± thick or slightly fleshy . Leaves basal, subdistichous or fasciculate, sessile or petiolate , usually linear to elliptic-lanceolate, conduplicate , base sheathing . Scape axillary , proximally with bractlike cauline leaves. Inflorescence a terminal raceme or panicle; bracts small. Flowers bisexual ; pedicel articulate . Perianth usually white; tepals 6, free , 3--7-veined, persistent or marcescent . Stamens 6, inserted at base of tepals; filaments filiform , usually slightly widened near middle ; anthers nearly basifixed , introrse . Ovary 3-loculed; ovules 1 to several per locule. Style slender; stigma small. Fruit a capsule, acutely 3-angled, loculicidal. Seeds black coated, flattened.

Between 100 and 150 species: mainly in tropical areas of Africa, Asia, and Australia, also in South America; four species (one endemic) in China.[1]

Physical Description

Flowers: Bloom Period: January, February, March, April, May. • Flower Color: near white, white

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 6-12" tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 12-15" apart.

Soil: Minimum pH: 6.1 • Maximum pH: 7.5

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Light Shade.

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 6a. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Chlorophytum

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 11 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

C. amaniense (Fire Flash) · C. bichetii 'Siam Lily' (Airplane Plant) · C. borivilianum (Safed Musli) · C. capense (Bracketplant) · C. comosum (Airplane Plant) · C. comosum variegatum var. variegatum (Variegated Spider Plant) · C. comosum 'Bonnie' (Airplane Plant) · C. major (Hardy Spider Plant) · C. suffruticosum (Chlorophytum) · C. 'Fireflash' (Sierra Leone Lily) · C. 'Mandarin Plant' (Airplane Plant)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Chen Sing-chi, Minoru N. Tamura "Chlorophytum". in Flora of China Vol. 24 Page 205. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-09