font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Chlorocardium rodiei

(Cogwood)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in English:

Cogwood, Demerara Greenheart, Greenheart

Common Names in Spanish:

Ispingo Moena

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Lauraceae

Shrubs to tall trees , evergreen or rarely deciduous ( Cassytha a parasitic vine with leaves reduced to scales ), usually aromatic . Leaves alternate, rarely whorled or opposite, simple , without stipules, petiolate . Leaf blade : unlobed (unlobed or lobed in Sassafras ), margins entire, occasionally with domatia (crevices or hollows serving as lodging for mites ) in axils of main lateral veins (in Cinnamomum ) . Inflorescences in axils of leaves or deciduous bracts, panicles (rarely heads ), racemes , compound cymes, or pseudoumbels (spikes in Cassytha ), sometimes enclosed by decussate bracts. Flowers bisexual or unisexual , bisexual only, or staminate and pistillate on different plants , or staminate and bisexual on some plants, pistillate and bisexual on others; flowers usually yellow to greenish or white, rarely reddish; hypanthium well developed, resembling calyx tube , tepals and stamens perigynous; tepals 6(-9), in 2(-3) whorls of 3, sepaloid , equal or rarely unequal, if unequal then usually outer 3 smaller than inner 3 (occasionally absent in Litsea ) ; stamens (3-) 9(-12), in whorls of 3, but 1 or more whorls frequently staminodial or absent; stamens of 3d whorl with 2 glands near base ; anthers 2- or 4-locular, locules opening by valves ; pistil 1, 1-carpellate; ovary 1-locular; placentation basal; ovule 1; stigma subsessile , discoid or capitate. Fruits drupes, drupe borne on pedicel with or without persistent tepals at base, or seated in ± deeply cup-shaped receptacle (cupule), or enclosed in accrescent floral tube . Seed 1; endosperm absent.

Genera ca. 50, species 2000-3000 (9 genera, 13 species in the flora ) : pantropical , a few species also in subtropical and temperate regions

Cassytha is sometimes placed in its own family , Cassythaceae; it is here retained in Lauraceae.[1]

Habitat

Ecology: The species is a dominant component of a restricted belt of lowland rainforest on brown sand and is also found occasionally in other forest types.[2].

List of Habitats :

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Publishing author : Rohwer, H.G.Richt. & van der Werff Publication : Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 78: 388 1991

Basionym author: (R.H.Schomb.)

Basionym: Lauraceae Nectandra rodiei Schomb. ex Meisn.

Basionym author: (Schomb.)

Basionym: Lauraceae Nectandra rodiei Schomb. ex Meisn.

Basionym author: (Schomb.)

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Chlorocardium

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 1 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

C. rodiei (Cogwood)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 09, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Henk van der Werff "Lauraceae". in Flora of North America Vol. 3. Oxford University Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. Red List Standards & Petitions Subcommittee 2007. Chlorocardium rodiei. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 January 2012. [back]
Last Revised: 2013-10-25