font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Caesalpinia mimosoides

Description

[ Back to top ]

Subfamily Caesalpinioideae

Mostly trees or shrubs . Leaves mostly pinnate, sometimes bipinnate, rarely apparently simple . Corolla usually showy, zygomorphic, the petals imbricate, posterior (upper or banner ) petal innermost in bud. Stamens 10 or fewer, distinct , usually not showy, some commonly reduced to staminodes. Pollen released in monads . Seeds with u-shaped line (pleurogram) usually lacking. [Carr]

Genus Caesalpinia

Trees , shrubs and woody climbers . Leaves large, bipinnate. Flowers yellow or red, often showy. Racemes paniculate , in the upper leaf axils or terminal . Calyx teeth 5, imbricate in the bud, the lowest outside. Petals orbicular , clawed, imbricate. Stamens 10, free . Ovary sessile, usually few ovuled. Pod various, sometimes covered with spines.

About 280 species, distributed in tropics and sub-tropics.[1]

Physical Description

Habit: Shrub , TreeClimbing: Not Climbing

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Reproduction

Duration: Perennial

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Caesalpinia resupinata Roxb. • Caesalpinia simora Roxb.

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Comment: Climbing : Not climbing, Habit: Shrub , Habit: Tree , Lifespan: Perennial

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Caesalpinia

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 70 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

C. acapulcensis (Cuasillo) · C. angulata (Yerba Buena) · C. argentina (Camiri) · C. bonduc (Anoso) · C. bracteosa (Catingueira) · C. cacalaco (Cascalote) · C. caladenia (Margarita) · C. calycina (Pau De Galinha) · C. caudata (Tailed Caesalpinia) · C. ciliata (Canique) · C. coluteifolia (Parolillo) · C. coriaria (Cascalote) · C. crista (Gray Nicker) · C. culebrae (Smooth Yellow Nicker) · C. decapetala (Bois Sappan) · C. drepanocarpa (Sickle-Pod Holdback) · C. echinata (Brazil Wood) · C. eriostachys (Casa Iguana) · C. exostemma (Abejon) · C. exostemma exostemma (Flor Mareā‚¬a) · C. ferrea (Brazilian Ironwood) · C. ferrea var. ferrea (Brazilian Ironwood) · C. gardneriana (Catinga De Porco) · C. gaumeri (Palo Jabali) · C. gillesii (Bird of Paradise Bush) · C. gilliesii (Barba De Chivo) · C. glauca (Shoestring Weed) · C. glaucophylla (Guacalote Amarillo) · C. globulorum (Yellow Nicker) · C. granadillo (Bridal Veil) · C. hintonii (Juancanchire) · C. hughesii (Quebrache) · C. jayabo (Guacolote Amarillo) · C. kavaiensis (Uhiuhi) · C. laxiflora (Catinga De Porco) · C. lutea (Barbados Flower-Fence) · C. major (Brown Nickerbean) · C. mexicana (Dwarf Poinciana) · C. microphylla (Catinga De Porco) · C. mimosifolia (Pishcalilla) · C. monensis (Black Nicker) · C. nelsonii (Yuca-Perichenche Gitanilla) · C. nicaraguensis (Malincha) · C. nipensis (Cayo Chiquito) · C. palmeri (Margarita) · C. pannosa (Palo Estaca) · C. paraguariensis (Guayac) · C. pauciflora (Few-Flower Caesalpinia) · C. phyllanthoides (Creeping Bird of Paradise) · C. pinnata (Clavellina De Costa) · C. pluviosa var. cabraliana (Mucitaiba) · C. pluviosa var. intermedia (Caatingueira De Folha Mi) · C. pluviosa var. paraensis (Mucutaibo-Preto) · C. pluviosa var. peltophoroides (Sibipiruna) · C. pluviosa var. pluviosa (Sicupira) · C. pluviosa var. sanfranciscana (Catingueira) · C. portoricensis (Brown Nicker) · C. pulcherrima (Aigrette) · C. pulcherrima 'Red Velvet' (Dwarf Poinciana) · C. punctata (Brazil Wood) · C. pyramidalis var. diversifolia (Campeche) · C. pyramidalis var. pyramidalis (Caatingueira Alta) · C. sappan (Bois Sappan) · C. spinosa (Brasilete De Vuelta Arriba) · C. standleyi (Viche) · C. trichocarpa (Arquita) · C. violacea (Brasiletto) · C. yucatanensis (Cara Mayo) · C. yucatanensis yucatanensis (Cara Mayo) · C. yucatanensis subsp. hondurensis (Berberillo)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal December 18, 2007:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. "Caesalpinia". in Flora of Pakistan . Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16