font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Anneslea fragrans

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Pentaphylacaceae

Shrubs or trees , evergreen . Stipules persistent . Leaves simple , alternate. Flowers axillary , bisexual , actinomorphic , arranged into pseudospikes or pseudoracemes along branchlets below apex. Bracteoles 2, persistent, close to calyx. Sepals 5, persistent, unequal, imbricate. Petals 5, white, imbricate in bud, basally slightly connate . Stamens 5, inflexed in bud, alternate with petals, shorter than petals; anthers small, 2-celled, dehiscing by apical pores . Ovary superior, 5-loculed; ovules 2 per locule, collateral , pendulous from locule apex; style simple, apically 5-lobed. Capsule 5-loculed, loculicidal. Seeds 2 per locule; embryo U-shaped; endosperm very thin.

One species: China, Indonesia (N Sumatra), Malaysia, Vietnam.

This family is sometimes included in the subfamily Ternstroemioideae within the Theaceae.[1]

Genus Anneslea

Shrubs or trees , evergreen . Leaves alternate but often clustered at apex of branches, petiolate ; leaf blade leathery, margin entire or rarely serrate. Flowers bisexual , axillary , several to numerous in a corymb, pedicellate . Bracteoles 2, ± persistent , close to sepals. Sepals 5, imbricate, persistent, enlarged in fruit, leathery, basally connate . Petals 5, imbricate, basally slightly connate. Stamens numerous, inserted in receptacle, in 1 or 2 whorls; filaments distinct ; anthers linear , connective exserted. Ovary half inferior, 2- or 3(-5) -loculed with 3-10 ovules per locule, placentation axile ; ovules suspended from apical corner of locules; style 1, persistent, apically 2- or 3(-5) -lobed. Fruit globose to ellipsoid , dehiscent , wrapped in persistent enlarged sepals; pericarp woody. Seeds with a fleshy red outer layer; embryo with abundant endosperm.

About three species: Cambodia, China, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand, Vietnam; one species in China.[2]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Callosmia Fragrans • Callosmia fragrans (Wall.) C. Presl • Daydonia fragrans Britten • Mountnorrisia Fragrans

Notes

Publishing author : Wall. Publication : Pl. Asiat. Rar. (Wallich). 1: 5, t.5 1829

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Anneslea

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 0 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal December 10, 2007:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Tianlu Min & Bruce Bartholomew "Pentaphylacaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 12 Page 365. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. "Anneslea". in Flora of China Vol. 12 Page 366, 429, 434. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-17