font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Anagallis arvensis arvensis

(Pimpernel)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in English:

Pimpernel, Bird´s-Eye, Poor-Man´s-Weatherglass, Red Chickweed, Scarlet Pimpernel, Shepherd´s-Clock, Shepherd´s-Weatherglass

Common Names in French:

Buglosse Des Champs, Mouron Des Champs

Common Names in German:

Ackergauchheil

Common Names in Romanian:

Scânteiuţă, Scînteiuţă, Scinteuta

Common Names in Spanish:

Murajes

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Primulaceae

Herbs perennial or annual , rarely suffruticose . Leaves alternate, opposite, or whorled , often all basal, simple , entire to lobed . Flowers solitary or in panicles, racemes , or umbels, usually with bracts, perfect , (4- or) 5(--9) -merous, often heterostylous (Primula) . Calyx persistent . Corolla gamopetalous, actinomorphic , rarely absent (Glaux) . Stamens as many as and opposite corolla lobes , ± epipetalous , occasionally with scalelike staminodes. Filaments free or connate into a tube at base . Ovary superior, rarely semi-inferior (Samolus), unilocular ; placentation free central; style simple; stigma inconspicuous, capitate. Fruit a capsule, dehiscing by valves , rarely circumscissile or indehiscent. Seeds many or few; embryo small, straight, surrounded by endosperm.

The family contains 22 genera and ca. 1000 species, occurring mainly in temperate and mountainous regions of the northern hemisphere. Twelve genera and 517 species are widely distributed throughout China, but are represented mostly in the S and W regions. The centers of diversity for Primula, Androsace, and Omphalogramma are W Sichuan, E Xizang, and NW Yunnan. Lysimachia is also highly developed in provinces S of the Chang Jiang, while Pomatosace is an endemic genus confined to a small area of NW Sichuan and Qinghai.

Many species of Primula and Androsace are cultivated for their attractive flowers as pot plants , in rock gardens, or in garden borders . Some species of Lysimachia are used medicinally. Cyclamen persicum Miller is frequently cultivated as a pot plant.[1]

Genus Anagallis

Herbs annual , biennial, or perennial , usually glabrous . Stems erect to decumbent . Leaves opposite or alternate, rarely verticillate , short petiolate to sessile, margin entire. Flowers solitary, axillary , 5-merous. Calyx parted nearly to base ; lobes spreading . Corolla blue, red, or white, rotate or infundibuliform ; tube very short or obsolete ; lobes contorted in bud. Stamens attached at base of corolla; filaments usually pubescent ; anthers ellipsoid , apex obtuse , dorsifixed . Ovary ovoid ; style filiform ; stigma obtuse. Capsule globose , circumscissile, many seeded.

Approximately 28 species distributed throughout the temperate zone in Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, and South America; one species occurs in China.[2]

Habitat

Typically found at an altitude of 0 to 1,287 meters (0 to 4,222 feet).[3]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Publishing author : L. Publication : Flora der Schweiz 1909

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Anagallis

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 23 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus:

A. arvensis (Adders Eyes) · A. arvensis arvensis (Pimpernel) · A. arvensis coerulea (Pimpernel) · A. arvensis foemina (Pimpernel) · A. arvensis var. arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel) · A. arvensis subsp. arvensis (Scarlet Pimpernel) · A. arvensis subsp. foemina (Poorman's Weatherglass) · A. foemina foemina (Poorman's Weatherglass) · A. minima (Chaffweed) · A. monelli (Blue Pimpernel) · A. monellii (Blue Pimpernel) · A. monellii 'Anablue' (Blue Pimpernel 'anablue') · A. monellii 'Blue Light' (Blue Pimpernel) · A. monellii 'Skylover' (Blue Pimpernel) · A. monelli 'Angie Upright Blue' (Angie Blue Anagallis) · A. pumila (Florida Pimpernel) · A. tenella (Bog Pimpernel) · A. tenella 'Sunrise' (Bog Pimpernel) · A. 'Anaora' (Blue Pimpernel 'anaora') · A. 'Cinnamon' (Pimpernel) · A. 'Spice' (Pimpernel) · A. 'Wildcat Blue' (Pimpernel) · A. 'Wildcat Orange' (Pimpernel)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Qiming Hu & Sylvia Kelso "Primulaceae". in Flora of China Vol. 15 Page 39. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  2. "Anagallis". in Flora of China Vol. 15 Page 79. Published by Science Press (Beijing) and Missouri Botanical Garden Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
  3. Mean = 187.060 meters (613.714 feet), Standard Deviation = 220.100 based on 3,589 observations. Altitude information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-07