font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Aloe vacillans

(Aloe)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Aloe

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Aloe

Plants succulent, shrubby or arborescent , scapose . Stems erect , clambering or ascending , branched or not. Leaves succulent, crowded, often rosulate or distichous; blade margins spiny-toothed or entire. Inflorescences axillary or terminal , paniculate to more often racemose, dense, bracteate . Flowers usually nodding ; perianth red to yellow; tepals connate basally to almost entirely into tube ; stamens 3 or 6; style slender; pedicel not articulate . Capsules papery to woody. x = 7.

Species 300 or more: introduced ; primarily s and tropical Africa; also Madagascar, Arabian peninsula, and Atlantic islands (Madeira , Canary, and Cape Verde) ; naturalized in the Mediterranean region, India, and China.[1]

Physical Description

Flowers: Bloom Period: January, February, March. • Flower Color: pink, red

Size/Age/Growth

Size: 18-24" tall.

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Growth

Culture: Space 18-24" apart.

Sunlight: Sun Exposure: Full Sun .

Moisture: Drought Tolerance: High

Temperature: Cold Hardiness: 9a, 9b, 10a, 10b, 11. (map)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Publishing author : Forsk Publication : Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 74 1775 [1 Oct 1775]

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 06-Jan-2005

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Aloe

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 279 species, subspecies, varieties, forms, and cultivars in this genus. Here are just 100 of them:

A. aculeata (Aloe) · A. acutissima (Aloe) · A. acutissima var. antanimorensis (Aloe) · A. affinis (Aloe) · A. africana (Spiny Aloe) · A. albiflora (Aloe) · A. alooides (Aloe) · A. amudatensis (Aloe) · A. andongensis (Aloe) · A. andringitrensis (Aloe) · A. angelica (Aloe) · A. arborescens (Candelabra Aloe) · A. arenicola (Aloe) · A. aristata (Guinea Fowl Aloe) · A. asperifolia (Aloe) · A. audhalica (Audhali Aloe) · A. bakeri (Dwarf Aloe) · A. ballyi (Rat Aloe) · A. barbadensis var. chinensis (Aloe) · A. barberae (Giant Tree Aloe) · A. barberiae (Boomaalwyn) · A. bellatula (Aloe) · A. berhana (Aloe) · A. betsileensis (Aloe) · A. bowiea (Aloe) · A. branddraaiensis (Aloe) · A. brevifolia (Aloe) · A. brevifolia var. depressa (Aloe) · A. broomii (Aloe) · A. broomii var. tarkaensis (Aloe) · A. buchlohii (Aloe) · A. buettneri (Aloe) · A. buhrii (Aloe) · A. bulbilifera (Aloe) · A. bulbillifera var. paulianae (Aloe) · A. burgersfortensis (Aloe) · A. bussei (Aloe) · A. cameronii (Aloe) · A. cameronii var. dedzana (Aloe) · A. camperi (Aloe) · A. camperi 'Cornuta' (Aloe) · A. capitata (Aloe) · A. capitata var. cipolinicola (Aloe) · A. capitata var. gneissicola (Aloe) · A. capitata var. quartziticola (Aloe) · A. castanea (Cats Tail Aloe) · A. castanea x vryheidensis (Aloe) · A. castellorum (Aloe) · A. chabaudii (Aloe) · A. chabaudii 'Transvaal Form' (Aloe) · A. cheranganiensis (Aloe) · A. ciliaris (Climbing Aloe) · A. classenii (Aloe) · A. collenetteae (Aloe) · A. comosa (Clanwilliam Aloe) · A. comptonii (Aloe) · A. concinna (Aloe) · A. confusa (Aloe) · A. conifera (Aloe) · A. cooperi (Aloe) · A. craibii (Grass Aloe) · A. cryptoflora (Aloe) · A. cryptopoda (Aloe) · A. dawei 'Jacob's Ladder' (Dawes Aloe) · A. decaryi (Aloe) · A. delphinensis (Aloe) · A. deltoideodonta (Aloe) · A. descoingsii (Aloe) · A. dhufarensis (Aloe) · A. dichotoma (Kokerboom) · A. dinteri (Namibia Partridge Breast Aloe) · A. diolii (Aloe) · A. distans (Golden Tooth Aloe) · A. divaricata (Aloe) · A. dorotheae (Aloe) · A. dyeri (Aloe) · A. elegans (Aloe) · A. elgonica (Aloe) · A. ellenbeckii (Aloe) · A. erinacea x arborescens (Aloe) · A. eru (Aloe) · A. esculenta (Aloe) · A. excelsa (Noble Aloe) · A. falcata (Aloe) · A. ferox (Aloe) · A. fibrosa (Aloe) · A. fleurentinorum (Aloe) · A. flexilifolia (Aloe) · A. fosteri (Aloe) · A. fragilis (Aloe) · A. framesii (Aloe) · A. gariepensis (Aloe) · A. gerstneri (Aloe) · A. glauca (Blue Aloe) · A. glauca var. Glauca (Blouaalwyn) · A. glauca var. spinosior (Aloe) · A. globuligemma (Aloe) · A. gracilis (Aloe) · A. grandidentata (Bontaalwyn) · A. greatheadii (Aloe)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. "Aloe". in Flora of North America Vol. 26 Page 410. Oxford University Press. Online at EFloras.org. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-09