The Family Strigidae is further organized into finer groupings including:
- Subfamily (3): Asioninae · Striginae · Surniinae
- Tribe (1): Bombini
- Genus (40): Aegolius · Asio · Athene · Athenes · Bubo · Ciccaba · Glaucidium · Grallistrix · Gymnoglaux · Gymnoscops · Heteroglaux · Jubula · Ketupa · Lophostrix · Mascarenotus · Megascops · Micrathene · Micropallas · Mimizuku · Nesasio · Ninox · Nyctalops · Nyctea · Ornimegalonyx · Otus · Pisorhina · Pseudoscops · Ptilopsis · Pulsatrix · Rhinoptynx · Sceloglaux · Scops · Scotopelia · Speotyto · Strix · Surnia · Surnium · Syrnium · Uroglaux · Xenoglaux
- Species: ZipcodeZoo has pages for 1,187 species and subspecies in the Family Strigidae.
Aegolius is a small genus of owls. Three of the species are restricted to the New World, but th Boreal Owl has a circumpolar range through North America, Eurasia, the Alps and the Rockies. [more]
Asio is a genus of typical owls, or true owls, in family Strigidae. The genus Asio contains the eared owls, which are characterised by feather tufts on the head which have the appearance of ears. This group has representatives over most of the planet, and the Short-eared Owl is one of the most widespread of all bird species, breeding in Europe, Asia, North and South America, the Caribbean, Hawaii and the Gal?pagos Islands. Its geographic range extends to all continents except Antarctica and Australia. [more]
In Greek religion and mythology, Athena or Athene ( or /?'?i?ni?/; Attic: ?????, Athena or ????a?a, Athenaia; Epic: ????a??, Athenaie; Ionic: ?????, Athene; Doric: ????a, Athana), also referred to as Pallas Athena/Athene ( /'p?l?s/; ?a???? ?????; ?a???? ?????), is the goddess of wisdom, courage, inspiration, civilization, law and justice, just warfare, mathematics, strength, strategy, the arts, crafts, and skill. Minerva, Athena's Roman incarnation, embodies similar attributes. Athena is also a shrewd companion of heroes and is the goddess of heroic endeavour. She is the virgin patron of Athens. The Athenians founded the Parthenon on the Acropolis of her namesake city, Athens (Athena Parthenos), in her honour. [more]
Athens (; Modern Greek: ????a, Ath?na, IPA: [a'?ina], Katharevousa: ????a?, Athine, Ancient Greek: ????a?, Athenai), is the capital and largest city of Greece. Athens dominates the Attica region and is one of the world's oldest cities, as its recorded history spans around 3,400 years. Classical Athens was a powerful city-state. A centre for the arts, learning and philosophy, home of Plato's Academy and Aristotle's Lyceum, it is widely referred to as the cradle of Western civilization and the birthplace of democracy, largely due to the impact of its cultural and political achievements during the 5th and 4th centuries BC on the rest of the then known European continent. Today a cosmopolitan metropolis, modern Athens is central to economic, financial, industrial, political and cultural life in Greece. In 2008, Athens was ranked the world's 32nd richest city by purchasing power and the 25th most expensive in a UBS study. [more]
Ciccaba is a small genus of typical owls. It contains 4 species: [more]
The Bare-legged Owl or Cuban Screech Owl (Gymnoglaux lawrencii) is a species of owl in the Strigidae family that is endemic to Cuba. It belongs to the monotypic genus Gymnoglaux. Its natural habitats are dry forests, lowland moist forests, and heavily degraded former forest. It lives in the canopy of the forests where it does most of its foraging. [more]
Ketupa is a genus of owls in the Strigidae family. The genus should arguably be merged with Bubo.They are fishing owls. [more]
The Crested Owl (Lophostrix cristata) is a species of owl in the family Strigidae. It is the only species (monotypic), in the genus Lophostrix. [more]
The Mascarene owls form a distinct (Mascarenotus) of owls. The three species, the Réunion Owl, Mauritius Owl, and Rodrigues Owl, are all extinct. [more]
Screech owls or Screech-owls are typical owls (Strigidae) belonging to the genus Megascops. Twenty-one living species are known at present, but new ones are frequently recognized and unknown ones are still being discovered on a regular basis, especially in the Andes. For most of the 20th century, this genus was merged with the Old World scops owls in Otus, but nowadays it is again considered separate based on a range of behavioral, biogeographical, morphological and DNA sequence data. [more]
The Elf Owl (Micrathene whitneyi) is a member of the owl family Strigidae that breeds in the southwestern United States and Mexico. It is the world's lightest owl, although the Long-whiskered Owlet and the Tamaulipas Pygmy Owl are of a similarly diminutive length. The mean body weight of this species is 40 grams (1.4 oz). These tiny owls are 12.5 to 14.5 cm (4.7-5.5 in) long and have a wingspan of about 27 cm (10.6 in). Their primary projection extends nearly past their tail. They have fairly long legs and often appear bow-legged. They can often be heard calling to one another just after dusk or at sunset. Their call is a high-pitched whinny or chuckle. The male and female dart around trees and call back and forth. [more]
The Giant Scops Owl, Lesser Eagle-Owl, or Mindanao Eagle-Owl (Mimizuku gurneyi) is a species of owl in the Strigidae family. Originally described as Pseudoptynx gurneyi, it is now a only species in the genus Mimizuku. [more]
The Fearful Owl (Nesasio solomonensis) is a medium-sized owl endemic to the Solomon Islands and Bougainville in Papua New Guinea. It is generally seen no more than 800 meters above sea level, where it is found in tall lowland or hill forests. It nests in tree holes and cracks. [more]
Ninox is a genus of owls comprising about 20 species found in Asia and Australasia. Many species are known as hawk owls or boobooks. Note that the Northern Hawk-Owl Surnia ulula is not a member of this genus. [more]
The Snowy Owl (Bubo scandiacus) is a large owl of the typical owl family Strigidae. The Snowy Owl was first classified in 1758 by Carolus Linnaeus, the Swedish naturalist who developed binomial nomenclature to classify and organize plants and animals. The bird is also known in North America as the Arctic Owl, Great White Owl or Harfang. Until recently, it was regarded as the sole member of a distinct genus, as Nyctea scandiaca, but mtDNA cytochrome b sequence data (Olsen et al. 2002) shows that it is very closely related to the horned owls in the genus Bubo. The Snowy Owl is the official bird of Quebec. [more]
The Jamaican Owl (Pseudoscops grammicus) is a medium-sized tawny colored that is endemic to the island of Jamaica. It is considered by some the only member if its genus Pseudoscops, while other authorities include in it the Striped Owl. It has dark brown barring, flecking and streaks and its amber facial disk is rimmed in black-flecked white. It has hazel eyes, long ear tufts and a grayish-yellow bill. It mainly uses open habitats with scattered clumps of trees, generally in lowlands. It is nocturnal and eats mainly large insects, spiders, amphibians, lizards, birds and rodents. It lays its eggs in tree cavities. This species is common and widespread throughout its limited range, but some populations are at risk from habitat loss. [more]
Ptilopsis is a genus of African owls. Its members are: [more]
Pulsatrix is a genus of in the Strigidae family. They are called spectacled owls because of their prominent facial pattern. [more]
The Laughing Owl (Sceloglaux albifacies), also known as Whekau or the White-faced Owl, was an endemic owl found in New Zealand, but is now extinct. It was plentiful when European settlers arrived in New Zealand in 1840. Specimens were sent to the British Museum, where a scientific description was published in 1845. The species belongs to the monotypic genus Sceloglaux ("scoundrel owl", probably because of the mischievous-sounding calls). [more]
Scotopelia is a genus of in the Strigidae family. It contains the following species: [more]
The Northern Hawk-Owl (Surnia ulula) is a non-migratory owl that usually stays within its breeding range. It sometimes irrupts southward. [more]
The Papuan Hawk Owl, Uroglaux dimorpha is a medium-sized, sleek with a porportionately small head, long tail, and short, rounded wings. Its white facial disk is small and indistinct, with black streaks, and white eyebrows. It has buff colored upperparts and barred black and brown underparts. Its eyes are bright yellow, and it has a gray to black bill. [more]
The Long-whiskered Owlet (Xenoglaux loweryi) is a tiny owl that is endemic to a small area in the Andean mountains in Amazonas and San Mart?n in northern Peru. It is restricted to cloud forests with dense undergrowth and epiphytes at about 1890?2200 meters (6200?7220 ft) above sea level. [more]
More info about the Genus Xenoglaux may be found here.
- Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10, 92; 1766, ed. 12, 131.
- The text on this page is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
- The distribution map on the Distribution tab comes from the Global Biodiversity Information Facility and is used with permission.
- Photographs on this page are copyrighted by individual photographers, and individual copyrights apply.
- The GMapImageCutter is used under license from the UCL Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis.
- The technology underlying this page, including the Image Browser and controls behind Keep Exploring, is owned by the BayScience Foundation. All rights are reserved.