The Family Mustelidae is further organized into finer groupings including:
- Subfamily (5): Guloninae · Lutrinae · Melinae · Mellivorinae · Mustelinae
- Tribe (4): Aonychini · Cleomeae · Enhydrini · Lutrini
- Genus (79): Acheronictis · Aelurocyon · Amblonyx · Amphicticeps · Aonyx · Arctomeles · Arctonyx · Baranogale · Beckia · Brachypsalis · Brachypsaloides · Canimartes · Cernictis · Chamitaxus · Circamustela · Dinogale · Eira · Enhydra · Enhydrictis · Enhydriodon · Enhydritherium · Eomellivora · Ferinestrix · Galictis · Gulo · Helictis · Hoplictis · Hypsoparia · Ictonyx · Leptarctus · Lontra · Lutra · Lutravus · Lutrogale · Lyncodon · Martes · Megalenhydris · Megalictis · Meles · Mellalictis · Mellivora · Melogale · Miomustela · Mionictis · Mustela · Neovison · Nesolutra · Oligobunis · Palaeogale · Pannonictis · Paralutra · Plesictis · Plesiogulo · Plionictis · Pliotaxidea · Poecilictis · Poecilogale · Potamotherium · Promartes · Proputorius · Protarctos · Pteronura · Putorius · Satherium · Semantor · Sivaonyx · Sminthosinis · Sthenictis · Stromeriella · Suillotaxus · Taxidea · Taxodon · Tayra · Trigonictis · Trocharion · Trochictis · Trochotherium · Vormela · Zodiolestes
- Species: ZipcodeZoo has pages for 598 species and subspecies in the Family Mustelidae.
The oriental small-clawed otter (Aonyx cinerea), also known as Asian small-clawed otter, is the smallest otter species in the world, weighing less than 5 kg. It lives in mangrove swamps and freshwater wetlands of Bangladesh, Burma, India, southern China, Taiwan, Laos, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Thailand and Vietnam. This otter is distinctive for its forepaws, as the claws do not extend above the fleshy end pads of its toes and fingers. These attributes give it a high degree of manual dexterity in using its paws to feed on molluscs, crabs and other small aquatic animals. [more]
Aonyx is a genus of otters, containing two species, the African Clawless Otter and the Oriental Small-clawed Otter. The word 'Aonyx' means 'clawless', derived from the prefix 'a-' (not) and 'onyx' (claw/hoof). [more]
The hog badger (Arctonyx collaris) is a terrestrial species of the mustelid family. It has medium-length brown hair, stocky body, white throat, two black stripes on an elongated white face and a pink, pig-like snout. The head-and-body length is 55?70 cm (22?28 in), the tail measures 12?17 cm (4.7?6.7 in) and the body weight is 7?14 kg (15?31 lb). It is monotypic within the genus Arctonyx. [more]
Enhydra is the genus of the sea otter (Enhydra lutris). [more]
The grison, also known as the South American glutton, is a neotropical mustelid of South America. Comprising the genus Galictis, it is divided into two species: the greater grison (Galictis vittata), which is found widely in South America, through Central America to southern Mexico; and the lesser grison (Galictis cuja), which is restricted to the southern half of South America. In Spanish it is referred to as a huroncito (literally "little ferret") or gris?n and in Portuguese as a fur?o. [more]
The wolverine, pronounced , Gulo gulo (Gulo is Latin for "glutton"), also referred to as glutton, carcajou, skunk bear, or quickhatch, is the largest land-dwelling species of the family Mustelidae (weasels). It is a stocky and muscular carnivore, more closely resembling a small bear than other mustelids. The wolverine has a reputation for ferocity and strength out of proportion to its size, with the documented ability to kill prey many times its size. [more]
Ictonyx is a genus in the family (weasels). It contains two species: [more]
Lontra is a genus of from the American continent. [more]
Lutra is a genus of otters. [more]
Lutrogale is a genus of , with only one extant species - the smooth-coated otter. [more]
The Patagonian Weasel (Lyncodon patagonicus) is a small that is the only member of the genus Lyncodon. Its geographic range is the Pampas of western Argentina and sections of Chile. An early mention of the animal is in the Journal of Syms Covington, who sailed with Charles Darwin on his epic voyage aboard the HMS Beagle. [more]
The martens constitute the genus Martes within the subfamily Mustelinae, in family Mustelidae. [more]
The honey badger (Mellivora capensis), also known as the ratel, is a species of mustelid native to Africa, Southwest Asia, and the Indian Subcontinent. Despite its name, the honey badger does not closely resemble other badger species, instead it bears more anatomical similarities to weasels. It is classed as Least Concern by the IUCN owing to its extensive range and general environmental adaptations. It is primarily a carnivorous species, and has few natural predators because of its thick skin and ferocious defensive abilities. [more]
Ferret-badgers are the four species of of the genus Melogale. [more]
Weasels () are mammals forming the genus Mustela of the Mustelidae family. They are small, active predators, long and slender with short legs. [more]
The African striped weasel (Poecilogale albinucha), the lone member of genus Poecilogale, is a small black and white weasel native to sub-Saharan Africa. It looks very much like a striped polecat, but it is much thinner and has shorter hair. It is a sleek, black color with a white tail and four white stripes running down its back. It is 50 centimetres (20 inches) in length on average, including its tail of 20 centimetres (7.9 inches). [more]
The giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a South American carnivorous mammal. It is the longest member of the Mustelidae, or weasel family, a globally successful group of predators. Unusual for a mustelid, the giant otter is a social species, with family groups typically supporting three to eight members. The groups are centered on a dominant breeding pair and are extremely cohesive and cooperative. Although generally peaceful, the species is territorial, and aggression has been observed between groups. The giant otter is diurnal, being active exclusively during daylight hours. It is the noisiest otter species, and distinct vocalizations have been documented that indicate alarm, aggressiveness, and reassurance. The giant otter ranges across north-central South America; it lives mostly in and along the Amazon River and in the Pantanal. [more]
The American badger (Taxidea taxus) is a North American badger, somewhat similar in appearance to the European badger. It is found in the western and central United States, northern Mexico and central Canada, as well as in certain areas of southwestern British Columbia. [more]
The tayra (Eira barbara), also known as the tolomuco or perico ligero in Central America, and san hol or viejo de monte in the Yucatan Peninsula is an omnivorous animal from the weasel family Mustelidae. It is the only species in the genus Eira. There are at least nine known subspecies. [more]
The marbled polecat (V. peregusna) is a small mammal belonging to the monotypic genus Vormela within the Mustelinae subfamily. Vormela is from the German word W?rmlein, which means "little Worm". The term peregusna comes from perehuznya, which is Ukrainian for polecat. Marbled polecats are generally found in the dryer areas and grasslands of south-eastern Europe to western China. Like other members of Mustelinae, it can emit a strong smelling secretion from anal sacs under the tail when threatened. [more]
More info about the Genus Zodiolestes may be found here.
- The text on this page is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License.
- The distribution map on the Distribution tab comes from the Global Biodiversity Information Facility and is used with permission.
- Photographs on this page are copyrighted by individual photographers, and individual copyrights apply.
- The GMapImageCutter is used under license from the UCL Centre for Advanced Spatial Analysis.
- The technology underlying this page, including the Image Browser and controls behind Keep Exploring, is owned by the BayScience Foundation. All rights are reserved.