font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Tiostrea chilensis

(Ostrea chilensis the Bluff oyster)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Ostrea chilensis the Bluff oyster

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Ostreidae

Valves generally higher than long; without regular spaced ribs radiating from the umbones (if riblike extensions are present, they follow no particular pattern ); valves without winglike extensions on both sides of the umbones; animal without eyes along the edge of the mantle.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Tiostrea

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 1 species and subspecies in this genus:

T. chilensis (Ostrea Chilensis the Bluff Oyster)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal December 14, 2007:

Identifiers

Last Revised: 2014-11-20