font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Taenia solium

(Pork Tapeworm)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in Arabic:

شريطية الخنزير

Common Names in Azerbaijani:

Donuz soliteri

Common Names in Bulgarian:

Свинска тения

Common Names in Chinese:

猪肉绦虫

Common Names in Czech:

Tasemnice dlouhočlenná

Common Names in Dutch:

Varkenslintworm

Common Names in English:

Pork Tapeworm, Pig Tapeworm

Common Names in Esperanto:

Teniinfekto

Common Names in Estonian:

Nookpaeluss

Common Names in German:

Schweinefinnenbandwurm, Schweinebandwurm

Common Names in Indonesian:

Cacing pita babi

Common Names in Korean:

갈고리촌충

Common Names in Lithuanian:

Kiaulinis kaspinuotis

Common Names in Polish:

Tasiemiec uzbrojony

Common Names in Portuguese:

Tênia#Taenia solium

Common Names in Russian:

Свиной цепень

Common Names in Serbian:

Свињска пантљичара

Common Names in Slovak:

Pásomnica dlhočlánková

Common Names in Swedish:

Svinbandmask

Common Names in Telugu:

టీనియా సోలియమ్

Common Names in Vietnamese:

Sán dải lợn

Description

[ Back to top ]

Genus Taenia

(Gr. tainia: bandage) Formation of ribbon-like structure with little or no differentiation between the leaf blade and stem.[1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Taenia

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 3 species and subspecies in this genus:

T. saginata (Beef Tapeworm) · T. solium (Pork Tapeworm) · T. taeniaeformis (Rat Tapeworm)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. http://bugguide.net/index.php?q=search&keys=Taenia&search=Search [back]
Last Revised: 2014-11-20