font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Sphinx morio

(Larch Hawk Moth)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Larch Hawk Moth

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Sphingidae

'The Sphingidae belong to the Superfamily Sphingoidea. Members of this family are commonly called "hummingbird," "sphinx," or "hawk" moths, and some can be mistaken for hummingbirds. Most are medium to large moths, with heavy bodies; wingspread reaches 5 inches or more in some species. The Sphingidae are strong and fast fliers, with a rapid wingbeat. Most species in the group are active at dusk, and most feed much like hummingbirds, hovering in front of a flower and sipping nectar through the extended proboscis. The proboscis rolls up when not in use. Some species lack scales on large portions of their wings , resulting in transparent or clear wings. In most species, the larval stage is called a "hornworm" because the caterpillar''s posterior end has a harmless hook or hornlike appendage protruding upward. Unfortunately, the caterpillar of some species can be very destructive to agricultural crops and ornamental plantings .

'[1]

Subfamily Sphinginae

The Sphinginae are members of the Family Sphingidae. Widely distributed, these medium to very large-sized moths have a well-developed proboscis and robust bodies. In some species, the proboscis is 15 cm or more in length . Some adults are active at night, while others feed at dawn, dusk, or during the day. Larvae feed day and night on woody and herbaceous plants ; some are serious pests of agricultural crops . Most species pupate in the soil, though some form loose cocoons in the leaf layer.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Sphinx

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 24 species and subspecies in this genus:

S. asellus (Asella Sphinx) · S. canadensis (Canadian Sphinx) · S. chersis (Great Ash Sphinx) · S. chisoya (Chisoya Sphinx) · S. dollii (Doll's Sphinx) · S. drupiferarum (Wild Cherry Sphinx) · S. eremitoides (Sage Sphinx) · S. eremitus (Hermit Sphinx) · S. franckii (Franck's Sphinx) · S. geminus (Gemmed Sphinx) · S. gordius (Apple Sphinx) · S. istar (Istar Sphinx) · S. kalmiae (Laurel Sphinx) · S. leucophaeata (Sphinx Leucophaeata) · S. libocedrus (Incense Cedar Sphinx) · S. luscitiosa (Clemen's Sphinx) · S. morio (Larch Hawk Moth) · S. perelegans (Elegant Sphinx) · S. pinastri (Pine Hawkmoth) · S. poecila (Northern Apple Sphinx) · S. separatus (Separated Sphinx) · S. sequoiae (Sequoia Sphinx) · S. smithi (Smith's Sphinx) · S. vashti (Vashti Sphinx)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. http://www.butterfliesandmoths.org/taxonomy?f=30&sci=Sphingidae&com=Sphinx Moths, Hawkmoths [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-08