font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Runcinia grammica

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Thomisidae

Crab spiders hold their legs outstretched to the sides, in the manner of their crustacean namesake, and can move forwards, sideways, or backward . They have short, broad bodies and 8 small eyes sometimes located on raised bumps . The second pair of legs is often much heavier and longer than the third and fourth pairs. Crab spiders do not build any sort of web, they prowl the ground and climb flowers and plants in search of prey . Many are masters of camouflage and simply await their prey on flowers, much like ambush bugs. [1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Misumena lateralis Pavesi • Runcinia lateralis Simon • Thomisus amoenus Blackwall • Thomisus cerinus C. L. Koch • Thomisus lateralis C. L. Koch • Xysticus grammicus C. L. Koch

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 05-Jan-2008

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Runcinia

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 0 species and subspecies in this genus:

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 28, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. http://bugguide.net/index.php?q=search&keys=Bassaniana&search=Search [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-15