font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Ptyas nigromarginatus

(Black bordered Rat Snake)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in Chinese:

黑线乌梢蛇

Common Names in English:

Black bordered Rat Snake, Green Rat Snake

Common Names in French:

Ptyas nigromarginata

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Colubridae

The family Colubridae, which includes the kingsnakes (Lampropeltis spp. ), is the largest, most widespread, and diverse family of snakes , with few physical characteristics universal among all species. The family contains 70 percent of the known species of snakes, with more than 1700 species worldwide (Pough et al. 1998). Although some colubrids are dangerously venomous , most are harmless to humans. [1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Coluber nigromarginatus Blyth 1854 • Coluber nigromarginatus — Das 1996: 58 • Ptyas nigromarginata David & Das 2004 • Zaocys nigromarginatus GÜnther 1864 • Zaocys nigromarginatus — Boulenger 1893: 376 • Zaocys nigromarginatus — Sharma 2004 • Zaocys nigromarginatus — Smith 1943: 165 • Zaocys nigromarginatus — Wall 1908: 325

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Comment: Lazell et al. (1991) and Lazell (1998) formally synonymized Ptyas and Coluber but at least the latter doesn’t explicitely mention Ptyas nigromarginatus.

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Ptyas

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 9 species and subspecies in this genus:

P. carinata (Keeled Rat Snake) · P. dhumnades (Black Striped Rat Snake) · P. dipsas (Sulawesi Black Racer) · P. fusca (White-Bellied Rat Snake) · P. korros (Indo Chinese Rat Snake) · P. luzonensis (Smooth-Scaled Mountain Rat Snake) · P. mucosa (Oriental Ratsnake) · P. mucosus (Oriental Ratsnake) · P. nigromarginatus (Black Bordered Rat Snake)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 27, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Painter, Charles W., Chuck L. Hayes, and James N. Stuart "Recovery and Conservation of the Gray-Banded Kingsnake. New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. May 1, 2002. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-11-20