font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Pagurus armatus

(Armed Hermit)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Armed Hermit

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Paguridae

Male without paired pleopods; female with paired gonopores (all intertidal hermit crabs and most subtidal hermit crabs belong in this group).

Physical Description

Species Pagurus armatus

The claws bear many dark-brown spines on the dorsal surface, while their ventral surface is smooth . Species eyestalks are short and stout, however have black eyes that are large and ovate . The carapace shield is broader than long, and can grow up to 19.6 mm; total carapace length can reach approximately 43 mm. Legs and claws have distinctive orange bands and white spots; its anntenanal flagellum is pale yellow.

Habitat

Is found in mud , on sand , gravel or shell and abundant in Sea Pen beds in the Puget Sound area. Depth Range : Intertidal zone to approximately 388 meters.

Typically found in water with a depth of 0 to -117 meters (0 to -384 feet).[1]

Biome: Marine .

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Reproduction

In the Puget Sound , females have been reported to carry broods in the month of October. In the months of February and March the first brood hatches; the adult females can carry up to three broods in which the last brood hatches in September. The species zoel stage lasts 54 days; the megalopal stage lasts 19 days at a temperature of 10 degrees Celsius or 50 degrees Celsius.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 18-Jan-2005

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

The Alaskan Hermit (Pagurus ochotensis), is a similar species that occupies the same environment as that of P. armatus, however it is more common in northern Southeast Alaskan waters. This species unlike P. armatus, bears granules instead of spines on the dorsal side of its claws; and the merus of the chelipeds is white with red stripes. A dark red streak runs along the inner margins of the chelipeds, while an iridescent sheen covers not only the chelipeds but also the distal segments of the walking legs.

Members of the genus Pagurus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 29 species and subspecies in this genus:

P. acadianus (Acadian Hermit Crab) · P. aleuticus (Aleutian Hermit) · P. armatus (Armed Hermit) · P. beringanus (Bering Hermit) · P. brandti (Sponge Hermit) · P. carolinensis (Wormreef Hermit) · P. caurinus (Greenmark Hermit) · P. confragosus (Knobbyhand Hermit) · P. cornutus (Hornyhand Hermit) · P. dalli (Whiteknee Hermit) · P. granosimanus (Grainyhand Hermit) · P. hemphilli (Maroon Hermit) · P. hirsutiusculus (Hairy Hermit) · P. hirsutiusculus hirsutiusculus (Hairy Hermit Crab) · P. impressus (Dimpled Hermit) · P. kennerlyi (Bluespine Hermit) · P. longicarpus (Long-Armed Hermit Crab) · P. ochotensis (Alaskan Hermit) · P. pollicaris (Flatclaw Hermit) · P. quaylei (Quayle's Hermit Crab) · P. rathbuni (Longfinger Hermit) · P. redondoensis (Bandclaw Hermit) · P. samuelis (Blueband Hermit) · P. setosus (Setose Hermit) · P. spilocarpus (Spotwrist Hermit) · P. stevensae (Stevens Hermit) · P. tanneri (Longhand Hermit) · P. trigonocheirus (Fuzzy Hermit) · P. undosus (Pribilof Hermit)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 05, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Mean = 0.890 meters (2.920 feet), Standard Deviation = 108.600 based on 27 observations. Ocean depth information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-14