font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Oligodon vertebralis

(Vertebral Kukri Snake)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Vertebral Kukri Snake

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Colubridae

The family Colubridae, which includes the kingsnakes (Lampropeltis spp. ), is the largest, most widespread, and diverse family of snakes , with few physical characteristics universal among all species. The family contains 70 percent of the known species of snakes, with more than 1700 species worldwide (Pough et al. 1998). Although some colubrids are dangerously venomous , most are harmless to humans. [1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Oligodon iwahigensis Griffin 1909 • Oligodon notospilus GÜnther 1873: 169 • Oligodon schadenbergi Boettger 1895 • Oligodon vertebralis notospilus GÜnther 1873 • Oligodon vertebralis vertebralis< /i> (GÜnther 1865) • Oligodon vertebralis — Boulenger 1894 • Oligodon vertebralis — Das & Yaakob 2007 • Oligodon vertebralis — Manthey & Grossmann 1997: 373 • Simotes vertebralis GÜnther 1865

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Comment: holotype: BMNH O. v. notospilus is a valid species (F. WAGNER, pers. comm. )

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Oligodon

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 54 species and subspecies in this genus:

O. affinis (Western Kukri Snake) · O. albocinctus (Light-Barred Kukri Snake) · O. ancorus (Northern Short-Headed Snake) · O. annulifer (Ringed Kukri Snake) · O. arnensis (Russet Kukri Snake) · O. barroni (Barron's Kukri Snake) · O. brevicauda (Shorthead Kukri Snake) · O. catenata (Assam Kukri Snake) · O. chinensis (Chinese Kukri Snake) · O. cinereus (Ashy Kukri Snake) · O. cinereus cinereus (Günther's Kukri Snake) · O. cruentatus (Pegu Kukri Snake) · O. cyclurus (Cantor's Kukri Snake) · O. cyclurus cyclurus (Cantor's Kukri Snake) · O. dorsalis (Gray's Kukri Snake) · O. durheimi (Durheim's Kukri Snake) · O. erythrogaster (Nagarkot Kukri Snake) · O. erythrorhachis (Namsang Kukri Snake) · O. everetti (Everett's Kukri Snake) · O. forbesi (Forbes' Kukri Snake) · O. formosanus (Formosa Kukri Snake) · O. inornatus (Inornate Kukri Snake) · O. joynsoni (Grey Kukri Snake) · O. juglandifer (Walnut Kukri Snake) · O. lacroixi (Lacroix Kukri Snake) · O. macrurus (Angel's Kukri Snake) · O. maculatus (Barred Short-Headed Snake) · O. mcdougalli (Mcdougall's Kukri Snake) · O. melaneus (Bluebelly Kukri Snake) · O. melanozonatus (Abor Hills Kukri Snake) · O. meyerinkii (Sulu Short-Headed Snake) · O. modestum (Spotted-Bellied Short-Headed Snake) · O. mouhoti (Cambodian Kukri Snake) · O. multizonatus (Luding Kukri Snake) · O. nikhili (Nikhil's Kukri Snake) · O. ningshaanensis (Ningshaan Kukri Snake) · O. ocellatus (Ocellated Kukri Snake) · O. octolineatus ((Eight-) Striped Kukri Snake) · O. ornatus (Ornate Kukri Snake) · O. perkinsi (Perkin's Short-Headed Snake) · O. purpurascens (Braune-Kukrinatter) · O. signatus (Barred (Or Banded) Kukri Snake) · O. splendidus (Splendid Kukri Snake) · O. subcarinatus (Beautiful Kukri Snake) · O. sublineatus (Dum?ril's Kukri Snake) · O. taeniatus (Striped Kukri Snake) · O. taeniolatus (Loos Snake) · O. taeniolatus taeniolatus (Streaked Kukuri Snake) · O. theobaldi (Theobald's Kukri Snake) · O. travancoricus (Travancore Kukri Snake) · O. trilineatus (Three-Lined Kukri Snake) · O. venustus (Jerdon's Kukri Snake) · O. vertebralis (Vertebral Kukri Snake) · O. waandersi (Bleek's Kukri Snake)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Painter, Charles W., Chuck L. Hayes, and James N. Stuart "Recovery and Conservation of the Gray-Banded Kingsnake. New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. May 1, 2002. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16