font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Metapenaeus dobsoni

(Kadal Shrimp)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in English:

Kadal Shrimp

Common Names in French:

Crevette Kadal

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Penaeidae

Pereopods 1-3 obviously chelate. Usually have a long rostrum which is much longer than the antennal scales

Habitat

Typically found in the intertidal zone at the water's edge at a mean distance from sea level of 2.00 meters (6.56 feet).[1]

Biome: Coastal.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Mangalura dobsoni (Miers • Metapenaeus dobsoni choprai Nataraj • Penaeopsis dobsoni (Miers • Penaeus dobsoni Miers

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 25-Mar-2003

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Metapenaeus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 24 species and subspecies in this genus:

M. affinis (Jinga Shrimp) · M. alcocki (Fire Shrimp) · M. bennettae (Bay Prawn) · M. brevicornis (Yellow Prawn) · M. conjunctus (Wood Shrimp) · M. dalli (School Prawn) · M. demani (Demon Shrimp) · M. demani demani (Demons Prawn [sic]) · M. dobsoni (Kadal Shrimp) · M. eboracensis (York Prawn) · M. elegans (Fine Shrimp) · M. endeavouri (Brown Prawn) · M. ensis (Greasyback Shrimp) · M. insolitus (Emerald Shrimp) · M. intermedius (Middle Prawn) · M. joyneri (Shiba Shrimp) · M. kutchensis (Ginger Shrimp) · M. lysianassa (Bird Shrimp) · M. macleayi (Eastern School Shrimp) · M. monoceros (Ginger Prawn) · M. moyebi (Moyebi Shrimp) · M. papuensis (Papua Shrimp) · M. stebbingi (Peregrine Shrimp) · M. tenuipes (Stork Shrimp)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 29, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Standard Deviation = 9.900 based on 2 observations. Terrestrial altitude and ocean depth information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16