font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Mesoleuca ruficillata

(White-ribboned Carpet Moth)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

White-ribboned Carpet Moth

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Geometridae

'The Geometer Moths are the second largest family of moths in North America. This family includes many serious agricultural and forest pests. These moths are small to medium in size, with slender bodies and broad wings . On average, the wingspan of these moths is 1-6 cm, though the females of some species lack wings entirely. Larvae are usually twiglike and lack the first 2-3 pairs of prolegs. They move by extending the front of the body as far forward as possible, then bringing the rear of the body up to meet it; this is how they have gotten the name "inchworm" or "measuringworm." Larvae usually feed externally on leaves and pupate in loose cocoons in leaf litter or soil.

'[1]

Physical Description

Species Mesoleuca ruficillata

Wide, pure white median band contrasts with solid black areas near base and along costa of forewing . Note black discal dots on all wings . Basal area solid blackish; black patch on costa from pm . to st . lines . Hindwing white with gray median line and terminal border . (ref. 109410)

Size/Age/Growth

Wing span : 2.5-2.8 cm. (ref. 109410)

Biology

[ Back to top ]

Diet

Caterpillar hosts: Birches and blackberry. (ref. 109410)

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name . Latest taxonomic scrutiny: June 24, 1996.

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Mesoleuca

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 3 species and subspecies in this genus:

M. albicillata (Beautiful Carpet) · M. gratulata (Western White) · M. ruficillata (White-Ribboned Carpet Moth)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. http://www.butterfliesandmoths.org/taxonomy?f=80&sci=Geometridae&com=Geometer Moths, Looper Moths [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-14