font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Melicertus kerathurus

(Caramote Prawn)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in Danish:

En Art Reje

Common Names in English:

Caramote Prawn

Common Names in French:

Caramote, Crevette Caramote, Crevette Royale

Common Names in German:

Furchengarnele

Common Names in Italian:

Gambero Imperiale, Gamberone Mediterraneo, Mazzancolla

Common Names in Portuguese:

Camarão Da Quarteira, Gamba Manchada

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Penaeidae

Pereopods 1-3 obviously chelate. Usually have a long rostrum which is much longer than the antennal scales

Habitat

Typically found in the intertidal zone at the water's edge at a mean distance from sea level of 54.80 meters (179.79 feet).[1]

Biome: Coastal.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Cancer kerathurus Forskål • Melicertus tigrinus Rafinesque-Schmaltz • Penaeus kerathurus (Forskål

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 25-Mar-2003

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Melicertus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 7 species and subspecies in this genus:

M. canaliculatus (Witch Prawn) · M. kerathurus (Caramote Prawn) · M. latisulcatus (Western King Prawn) · M. latisulcatus latisulcatus (Western King Prawn) · M. longistylus (Red-Spot King Prawn) · M. marginatus (Aloha Prawn) · M. plebejus (Eastern King Prawn)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 05, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Standard Deviation = 156.880 based on 25 observations. Terrestrial altitude and ocean depth information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-08