font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Litopenaeus vannamei

(Whiteleg Shrimp)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in English:

Whiteleg Shrimp, Pacific White Shrimp, White Shrimp

Common Names in French:

Crevette Pattes Blanches

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Penaeidae

Pereopods 1-3 obviously chelate. Usually have a long rostrum which is much longer than the antennal scales

Habitat

Typically found in the intertidal zone at the water's edge at a mean distance from sea level of -101.71 meters (-333.69 feet).[1]

Biome: Coastal.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Litopenaeus vennamei (Boone • Penaeus vannamei Boone

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 25-Mar-2003

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Litopenaeus

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 5 species and subspecies in this genus:

L. occidentalis (Western White Shrimp) · L. schmitti (Southern White Shrimp) · L. setiferus (Northern White Shrimp) · L. stylirostris (Blue Shrimp) · L. vannamei (Whiteleg Shrimp)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 06, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Standard Deviation = 205.060 based on 7 observations. Terrestrial altitude and ocean depth information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-05-08