font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Libinia emarginata

(Portly Spider Crab)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Portly Spider Crab

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Majidae

With a prominent rostrum that is divided into 2 processes (these may be partly or wholly fused).

Habitat

Typically found in the intertidal zone at the water's edge at a mean distance from sea level of -22.79 meters (-74.77 feet).[1]

Biome: Coastal.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 02-Feb-2005

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Libinia

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 3 species and subspecies in this genus:

L. dubia (Longnose Spider Crab) · L. emarginata (Portly Spider Crab) · L. erinacea (Seagrass Spider Crab)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal February 29, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Standard Deviation = 42.060 based on 224 observations. Terrestrial altitude and ocean depth information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16