font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Leptodeira frenata

(Rainforest Cat-Eyed Snake)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Click on the language to view common names.

Common Names in English:

Rainforest Cat-Eyed Snake

Common Names in Spanish:

Culebra-Ojo De Gato De Selva

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Colubridae

The family Colubridae, which includes the kingsnakes (Lampropeltis spp. ), is the largest, most widespread, and diverse family of snakes , with few physical characteristics universal among all species. The family contains 70 percent of the known species of snakes, with more than 1700 species worldwide (Pough et al. 1998). Although some colubrids are dangerously venomous , most are harmless to humans. [1]

Subfamily Dipsadinae

These snakes are the New World counterparts of the Pareinae and resemble them in appearance and habits. They live in tropical America.

Habitat

Biome: Terrestrial [2].

Ecology: It is a terrestrial and arboreal inhabitant of tropical wet and dry forest . It also occurs in degraded forest. On Isla Cozumel it is common around human habitations.[2].

List of Habitats :

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Leptodeira frenata frenata — Liner 2007 • Leptodeira frenata — Liner 1994 • Leptodeira frenata — Peters & Orejas-Miranda 1970: 154 • Leptodeira frenatum Cope 1892: 677 • Leptodeira yucatanensis SCHMIDT 1941< /i> (Fide Villa Et Al. 1988) • Sibon frenatum Cope 1886: 184

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Leptodeira

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 14 species and subspecies in this genus:

L. annulata subsp. annulata (Banded Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. annulata subsp. pulchriceps (Banded Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. annulata (Banded Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. annulata annulata (Banded Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. bakeri (Baker's Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. frenata (Rainforest Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. frenata frenata (Rainforest Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. maculata (Southwestern Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. nigrofasciata (Black-Banded Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. punctata (Western Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. septentrionalis (Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. septentrionalis septentrionalis (Northern Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. splendida (Splendid Cat-Eyed Snake) · L. splendida splendida (Splendid Cat-Eyed Snake)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Painter, Charles W., Chuck L. Hayes, and James N. Stuart "Recovery and Conservation of the Gray-Banded Kingsnake. New Mexico Department of Game and Fish. May 1, 2002. [back]
  2. Lee, J. & Calderón Mandujano, R. 2007. Leptodeira frenata. In: IUCN 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2011.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 February 2012. [back]

Curator for this page: Juan Pablo Hurtado. Date last reviewed: 1899-12-30

Last Revised: 2014-04-14