font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Hololena curta

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Agelenidae

Funnel web weavers are small to medium sized spiders often found in grassy fields or living among leaf litter in forests . In many species, the second pair of spinnerets are twice the length of the first pair. They spin sheet webs of nonsticky silk with a characteristic funnel extending off to one side. The funnel is where the spider hides while awaiting prey . There is a 3-dimensional barrier web spun above the sheet web, and when a prey item falls through onto the sheet web, the spider quickly runs out and bites its victim, then drags it back to the funnel to feed . These sheet webs are nearly invisible unless covered with dewdrops on a cool morning, and the spider can move very quickly over the surface. It almost looks as if the spider is walking on air . [1]

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Synonyms

Agelena curta Mccook

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

Last scrutiny: 05-Jan-2008

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Hololena

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 0 species and subspecies in this genus:

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. http://bugguide.net/index.php?q=search&keys=Nedra&search=Search [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-15