font settings and languages

Font Size: Large | Normal | Small
Font Face: Verdana | Geneva | Georgia
Languages:

Hippolyte zostericola

(Zostera Shrimp)

Common Names

[ Back to top ]

Common Names in English:

Zostera Shrimp

Description

[ Back to top ]

Family Hippolytidae

Rostrum present; eyes not covered dorsally by the carapace.

Habitat

Typically found in the intertidal zone at the water's edge at a mean distance from sea level of -864.25 meters (-2,835.47 feet).[1]

Biome: Coastal.

Taxonomy

[ Back to top ]

Notes

Name Status: Accepted Name .

First described: Smith S. I. Report of the entomologist. The prionus apple-tree and grape-vine borer (Prionus brevicornis Fabricius) 6th Report of the Connecticut Board of Agriculture (1872-73): 346-348., 1873.

Last scrutiny: 12-Jan-2005

Similar Species

[ Back to top ]

Members of the genus Hippolyte

ZipcodeZoo has pages for 5 species and subspecies in this genus:

H. californiensis (California Green Shrimp) · H. clarki (Kelp Humpback Shrimp) · H. coerulescens (Cerulean Sargassum Shrimp) · H. pleuracanthus (False Zostera Shrimp) · H. zostericola (Zostera Shrimp)

More Info

[ Back to top ]

Further Reading

[ Back to top ]

Notes

[ Back to top ]

Contributors

Data Sources

Accessed through GBIF Data Portal March 06, 2008:

Identifiers

Footnotes

  1. Standard Deviation = 1,248.570 based on 112 observations. Terrestrial altitude and ocean depth information for each observation from British Oceanographic Data Centre. [back]
Last Revised: 2014-04-16